題名:律動教學對身心障礙兒童學習之影響

本研究之目的在探討「律動教學」課程方案應用於感覺統合失調的身心障礙兒童課程的實施情形與相關問題。研究者藉由感覺統合(Sensory Integration)理論宗師艾爾絲博士(A. Jean Ayres(1923~1988),教育心理博士,職能治療師)所提出,以神經醫學、神經心理學及神經生理學為基礎,強調大多數身心障礙兒童因觸覺、本體覺和前庭覺三個統合感覺系統失調,進而導致身心發展及學習方面的障礙。艾爾絲博士研究,可以透過肢體動能訓練協助感覺統合失調的身心障礙兒童,增強其統合能力及提昇學習方面的多元智能。美國哈佛大學心理學家Gardner於1983的新書中「智力架構」(Frames of Mind)提出,人類至少有八種智慧理論,而他認為多元智慧論亦可實施於特殊兒童的教學,對身心障礙兒童的學習上有許多幫助及良好的影響。研究者嘗試透過「律動教學」課程啟發身心障礙兒童(Gardner八大智能中的)音樂智慧(musical intelligence)與肢體-動覺智慧(bodily-kinesthelic intelligence)進而啟發兒童的其他智能,教學方案應用於市立師院實小一年級資源班學童的「律動教學」課程中,展開一學期的教學,以期能啟發身心障礙兒童的其它智能及增進其學習的能力。 為深入觀察與描述研究對象於「律動教學」課程轉化後教與學的情形,資料,並採紮根理論的開放編碼、主軸編碼、選擇編碼、分類編碼等四階段編碼分析,歸納出本結論的理論架構,進一步作成結論與建議,以做為「身心障礙」教學者之實物與研究時之參考。

The main purpose of this research is to discuss Rhythmic Teaching, its’ related issues, and courses on helping children with mental and physical disabilities. This research was presented by Dr. A. Jeans Ayres (1923-1988 educational psychologist and professional therapist) which was well known by his theory on Sensory Integration. Dr. Ayres used Neural Medical Science, Neural Psychology, and Neural Physiology as the foundation for Rhythmic Teaching. A lot of children with mental and physical disabilities have lost the balance between tactile senses, senses of proprioception, and Vestibular sensory. If these three parts are not in balance with each other, then it will leads to learning disability, and disabilities in mental and physical growth. According to Dr. Ayres, through training exercise with our limbs, children with sensory integration disabilities can increase their learning abilities, and multi-task skills. American Harvard psychologist Gardner indicates within his new book “The Frame of Mind” that human has at least eight different intelligible theories. He thinks that these multi-intelligible theories can be put into use on children with special needs. It can help and have beneficial influence on children with mental and physical disabilities. Researchers have tested that through Rhythmic teaching courses, it can initiate what Gardner have called musical intelligence, and bodily kinesthelic intelligence within children with disabilities. These courses should be use in Affiliated Experimental Elementary School of Taipei Municipal University of Education grade one students. Through one semester of Rhythmic teaching, hopefully it can increase the learning abilities, and intellectual improvement of children with disabilities. In order to observe and describe the changes of the research individual through Rhythmic teaching, the Root theory is consisted with four main encodings. The first one is opening encoding, second is spindle encoding, third is selection encoding, and fourth is sorting encoding. Through all of these, we can conclude the structural framework and to take one step ahead and know that it can be use as the reference guide for researchers that were doing research towards people with mental and physical disabilities.