題名:憲改之困境與出路

2005 年6 月7 日任務型國民大會通過第七次憲法增修條文,其重點有二:一為公投入憲,即公民可透過投票方式,對是否修憲?是否變更領土?具有最後決定權;實質上,亦包含了可以透過公投在法理上決定,臺灣是否制憲正名、改國號為臺灣共和國?二為國會改革,即立委席次減半,任期由三年改為四年;同時立委選舉方式由「複選區單記非轉讓投票法」改為「單一選區兩票制」。本文僅就攸關憲政發展的修憲、制憲、公投及統獨爭議,來探討在臺灣的憲改內容、憲改方式、憲改困境及憲改途徑。本文強調憲改應力求單純化,非意識形態化,應回歸立憲之初衷,為政府與政治的運作帶來秩序、穩定與可預測性;並力求符合現代憲政思潮之主流,透過制度的設計,落實以保障個人權利及少數權益為鵠的之民主政治。臺灣亦應遵循民主先進國家之成例,透過正式修憲(而非制憲)、政治慣例、國會立法、司法解釋等四種途徑,使憲政結構符合多數治理、保障少數與個人、以及權責相符等民主原則,使政府運作更有效能。

The National Assembly passed a constitutional amendment on June 7, 2005. The amendment allows the Constitution to be amended by referendum. In effect, it allows the legal status of Taiwan, independent of China or not, to be determined by referendum. The amendment also halves the seats in the Legislative Yuan, extends the term of its members to four years, and replaces the single nontransferable voting (SNTV) in multiple membership districts for legislative elections with the single-member district dual ballot system. This paper reviews the constitutional reforms and analyzes the controversies over referendum, Taiwan independence, Chinese reunification, further constitutional amendment and the creation of a new Constitution. Constitutional reform should be made simple. No ideological considerations should interfere with constitutional reform, which should bring order, stability and predictability to government administration and provide better protection for the rights of all the people. Taiwan should follow the successful examples of advanced democratic countries to continue amending the Constitution, establish political precedents, initiate legislation and secure a fair and just interpretation of the Constitution in line with the democratic principles of majority rule and checks and balances.