題名:成人女性低度參與運動的經驗與影響因素之探究:以社會生態學模式為例

研究發現,國人的身體活動量居世界吊車尾,女性較男性更不參與身體活動,因此,女性低度參與運動的因素為何,實有深入探討之必要。本文採質性研究,目的在瞭解女性低度參與運動的經驗及影響因素。研究參與者為六位低度參與運動的成人女性,研究方法從社會生態學模式(social ecological model)的角度,藉由個人深入訪談(in-depth interview)蒐集研究資料。結果發現,對於女性低度參與運動經驗和影響因素可歸類為五大層面,更由各層面因素牽引出不同的運動經驗之脈絡。個人因素中,自覺體力不足、不喜歡從事太累、時間較長的運動,易受運動阻礙的影響;人際間因素,家人、同儕和其它人士的社會支持具有一致的正面影響;制度或組織因素,提供相關設施與多元化的體育課程有助提昇運動參與意願;社會因素,性別刻板印象具有潛在影響,優秀女性運動員卻無角色示範效果;公共政策因素中,並未感受相關單位在推行女性運動。最後,依據研究發現和反思,得到環境改變及政策推動的兩方面啟示,提供相關單位與未來研究之參考。

It is reported that citizens' regularly engaging in physical activities. It is very low in Taiwan than other countries especially females who are lower than males. It is the purpose of this study to qualitatively explore the reasons that make these differences and discover their experiences in exercise. The participants were 6 female adults in engaging lower exercise who are voluntarily participated in this study. We adopted social ecological model as our interviewing and interpreting guide in doing qualitative exploration about their experience and perceptions. This study found five major themes regarding to their experiences and influencing factors n doing exercise included intrapersonal, interpersonal, institutional/organization, social factors and public policy. Intrapersonal factor, including perceived lack energy, feel too tired, easy influenced by exercise barriers. Interpersonal factor, social support was an overwhelmingly positive determinant of physical activity. Institutional/organization factor, provide leisure facilities and diverse physical education that promote female's exercise intention. Social factor, gender stereotypes have potential influence, but elite female athlete no rule modeling. Public policy factor, the participants have not feel organizations to promote relative policies. Finally, this study proposed two important approaches: environment changes and policy promotion to policy makers so to enhance females' adherence in regular physical activity which were drew from research findings and reflections.