題名:國樂系科學生的人格特質、職業興趣、學習適應與生涯抉擇之探討

本研究目的旨在探討國樂系科學生之人格特質、職業興趣及學習適應與生涯抉擇的狀況,研究對象乃針對臺灣地區國樂科、系或音樂班國樂組之高中職與大學的學生進行研究。採量化研究為主質性研究為輔的研究方法,研究對象除填寫「新訂賴氏人格測驗」、「大學入學考試中心興趣量表」及自編之「國樂系科學生之學習適應與生涯抉擇問卷」外,並以合目標之抽樣方式選擇十位學生進行訪談。人格測驗結果顯示國樂系科學生個性偏外向,社會適應良好,而情緒穩定方面只有高中職女生呈現情感變異性較大,但在心理健康方面大學及高中職女生呈現有緊張、焦慮、憂鬱的狀況,整體上大學生比高中職學生之人格特質偏正向。男生比女生人格特質偏正向。有關國樂系科學生之職業興趣代碼方面,男女生皆為單碼A 型或雙碼AS型,亦即屬於藝術型人格,或藝術型為主兼具社會型人格。高中職階段與大學階段之興趣代碼組合相同。相較於一般音樂學系與音樂教育學系學生之興趣代碼略有不同。從問卷與訪談結果發現,大部份的國樂系科學生對中國音樂有興趣,且肯定自己所學領域的價值。演出是其最重要的成就感來源,相對的,其學習挫折亦是來自演奏技巧方面的問題。此外在未來生涯抉擇方面,男生普遍以演奏為第一志願,女生則較傾向以音樂教育工作為第一志願。本研究結果建議學校應安排課程或以個別輔導的方式,協助國樂系科學生情緒調適、克服自卑感,學習與父母互動溝通獲得支持,並了解自己適性發展的相關領域,以增進對學習中國音樂的信心,發揮潛能,對未來生涯做適切的規劃。

Focusing on students majoring in Chinese music in Taiwanese senior high schools and colleges, this study explored the students’ personality traits, vocational interests, learning adjustment, and career decisions. The research methods employed a survey and interviews. The data of the survey were collected by administering the Lai’s Personality Inventory, the Chinese Vocational Interest Inventory, and a self-designed questionnaire. Representing students for further interviews were also selected from the data of the survey. Regarding the personality traits, the results showed that Chinese music majors tended to be extraverted and well in social adjustment. In the aspect of emotional steadiness and psychological health, only female senior high school Chinese music majors tended to be strong in cyclic tendency, strain, anxiety, and depression. Generally specking, Chinese music majors in colleges were more positive in personality traits than Chinese music majors in senior high schools. The results also showed that the vocational interest structure of the Chinese music departments should be Type A or Type AS, meaning an artistic model or a combination of an artistic model plus a social model at a second position. Most students had strong intrinsic learning motivations in Chinese music. They were interested in music and valued Chinese music. Their achievement sense mostly came from successful performances and their frustration mostly came from difficulty in advancing their performing skills. Being Chinese music performers were the most favorite career option for male students, and being Chinese music teachers were the most favorite career option for female students. It was suggested that schools should arrange individual counseling to help students in emotional adjustment, inferiority feeling, learning how to communication with parents, and understanding future career possibilities that fit personal characteristics.