題名:大型博覽會的舉辦策略與城鄉環境營造的轉化--以日本愛知博覽會和臺灣博覽會為例

本文從日本大型博覽會的發展概況以及「愛知萬博」的計畫與環境營造的爭議和「愛知萬博」的環境實驗的探討過程,深入解讀大型博覽會與都市計畫的所帶來的環境衝突,其主要目的冒在探究台灣博覽會的特性和「2008 台博構想」問題「愛知萬博」計畫的運作機制與改變;「愛知萬博」實質的意義和環境保全(註1)的展現之3 者關係,最後再提出「2008 台博」舉辦之可行方向。   其結果可歸納,「愛知萬博」計畫即是中央政策的地方整體發展計董事業,該計畫仍停留過去大型博覽會一貫的運作方式和企圖。但是,森林的保全爭議,讓開發和環保公約形成談判的平台,由產、民、學、官形成營運主體,將地方環保搬上世界舞台,營造環境科技和保全的雙向思考外,該博覽會嘗試結合永續環境和保育、人道關懷等做為社會的實驗與突破。   反觀日治時期台灣博覽會的舉辦較傾向國家實質硬體建設和宣傳之意圖,近幾年的博覽會屬中小型非開發之型態。「2008 台博構想」須考量台灣文化環境地緣產業的獨特性,回歸社區實質的基礎建設,再確認主題、定位和舉辦意義。

From the development of Japanese mega-exposition development, "Aichi-Expo", and the issues of environmental planning, this research tried to figure out the environmental impacts that were caused by mega-exposition and urban planning. The main purposes of this research were to show the relationship within exploring the issues and characteristics of "2008 Taiwanese Expo", operating and changing of "Aichi-Expo", and the true meaning of "Ai chi-Expo". Moreover, this research also proposed the direction of operating the "2008 Taiwanese Expo".   Its results induced the plan of "Aichi-Expo" was government's policy. It still adopted the old fashion way to operate the Expo. Under the issue of forest conservation of forest, the development and environment conservation were still debating. The local conservation showed up on the stage allover the world. The Expo should try to combine the sustainable development, conservation, and humanity to form a new age of development.      To look back the period of Japanese colonial, Taiwanese Expo got used to show off the physical development of a country. Nowadays, "Taiwanese Expo" should reconsider unique of culture and local business. It is necessary to confirm the subject, the position, and the meaning of Expo.