題名:大學生工讀經驗與學業成就之初探

大學生的工讀經驗對於其所產生的影響,有正反兩面不同的看法,其中,對學業成就的影響是許多人關注的問題。本研究使用台灣高等教育資料庫的資料,以台灣91學年度的大學畢業生做為研究對象,並以描述性分析、卡方檢定及變異數分析做為統計分析方法,探討台灣大學生工讀的比例、型態,不同背景大學生的工讀類型差異,以及不同工讀類型與大學生學業成就的關係。研究結果發現,不同性別、學校類型、家庭背景的大學生在工讀經驗上具有顯著差異;其次,大學生的工讀類型與其學業表現具有相關性,有校內工讀、家教、實習經驗的大學生學業成就較佳,而有校外工讀經驗的大學生學業成就則較低。大學生的工讀經驗對於其所產生的影響,有正反兩面不同的看法,其中,對學業成就的影響是許多人關注的問題。本研究使用台灣高等教育資料庫的資料,以台灣91學年度的大學畢業生做為研究對象,並以描述性分析、卡方檢定及變異數分析做為統計分析方法,探討台灣大學生工讀的比例、型態,不同背景大學生的工讀類型差異,以及不同工讀類型與大學生學業成就的關係。研究結果發現,不同性別、學校類型、家庭背景的大學生在工讀經驗上具有顯著差異;其次,大學生的工讀類型與其學業表現具有相關性,有校內工讀、家教、實習經驗的大學生學業成就較佳,而有校外工讀經驗的大學生學業成就則較低。

There is debate over the pros and cons of college students holding part-time work. The effect on their academic performance is one of the most concerned issues. This study uses the data of 2002 college graduates from Taiwan Higher Education Database and employs descriptive analysis, and ANOVA to analyze the percentage and differences of the part-time work experiences of college students. This study also examines the relationship of college students’ part-time work experiences with their academic performances. The results indicate that part-time work experiences vary by gender, school type, and family background of college students. Different types of part-time work also have different relationships with their academic performance. Students who work on campus, as tutors, and in practicum have higher academic performance than those who don’t. Students who work out of campus have lower academic performance than those who don’t.