題名:《史記》、《漢書》〈循吏 (列) 傳〉較析

《史記》、《漢書》皆有〈循吏(列)傳〉。「循吏」一詞始創於司馬遷,《漢書》承襲《史記》為循吏作傳,然而兩者作傳的立場以及對循吏的定義不一。本文試著從馬班撰作的不同背景,不同時期治政風氣的差異以及《史記》、《漢書》中循吏的治民表現與影響,觀馬班對於循吏應有的條件之看法,最後歸結出不同時期馬班各自的吏治觀。司馬遷站在撰作通史的立場之下,言春秋戰國時期的官吏,不言漢吏,其寄託之意明顯;班固撰作斷代史,言漢代官吏特舉宣帝時期的五位官吏,而非武帝時期,亦可看出班固的用意與標準。司馬遷認為循吏必須本著奉職循理的道理,因循為用,順勢而為即可,同時也強調循吏本身需擁有德性,端正自我,不強以法令,使民不教而化。班固撰作下的循吏必須積極有為,強調為政的事蹟,因此循吏為人品格必須廉潔正值,擁有仁愛之心,興教化,務農耕,奉法循理,給予百姓安定生活。馬班二人對循吏的要求不一,司馬遷理想、中的循吏應謹守本分,無為而使民自化;班固則看重循吏積極有為之政績以及作為,然而兩傳皆重視循吏的廉潔品德,其目標皆要為人民謀取福祉

Both ”Shihchi” and ”Han History” contained ”The Biography of Government Official.” The term ”Government Official” originated from SiMaQian, the author of ”Shihchi.” ”Han History” subsequently copied from ”Shihchi” in recording the biography for the government officials. However, these two books differed in their perspectives and definitions for the term ”Government Official.” In this article, I attempt to characterize the ideal role and expectation for ”Government Official” in the perspective of ”SiMaQian” and ”BanGu,” in light of their respective differences in time and background as depicted in ”Shihchi” and ”Han History.” By avoiding the history of Han Dynasty, SiMaQian clearly identified his ideal model of government officials in the general history of Chun Qui and Zhan Guo. On the other hand, BanGu identified his ideal model of government officials in his dynastic history of Han Dynasty, especially the five officials in the period of HanXuanDi, not HanWuDi. According to the political philosophy of SiMaQian, the government officials ought to earn people's support by listening to the voice of the people, leading with moral examples, and refraining from excessive interference. BanGu, on the other hand, believed in a bigger government in which officials play a more active role in education planning, agriculture innovation, and earn people's support through tangible political and economic achievements. Although SiMaQian and BanGu diverged on their ideal sizes for a government-smaller and classical liberal for SiMaQian; bigger and more active for BanGu, they both placed high value on the moral character of leaders in the government, as well as its ultimate goal in pursuit of people's general welfare