題名:儒學意象在《三國演義》中之透顯:以「孫劉聯姻」為例

在中國,「小說」長期被視為小道。然而,小說的教化功能,並不亞於哲學家所提倡的思想,並不輸於文學家所寫出來的詩詞散文,《三國演義》以「七實三虛」的創作方法敷衍成章,是一本家喻戶曉的歷史通俗小說。書中的每一個章回、每一個故事都有著令人著迷之處。而這個令千萬讀者著迷之處,便在於瀰漫整本書中的忠義之氣。這股忠義之氣,是作者的正氣,是民族的正氣,也是繼承先秦儒學的正氣。要說明的是,不是只有英雄之間、君臣之間才有所謂的忠義之氣,其實,在「孫劉聯姻」中,父子之間、夫婦之間也是有另一種表現手法的忠義之氣。這股忠義之氣象徵著:重建道德的時代意義,施展抱負的作者意義,止於美善的民眾意義,安於儒家智慧的處世意義。

Classical novels have long been treated not orthogonal for a very long period of time in China. But the educational function of classical novels is none less than the thought advocated by philosophers. Their influence could be on par with the poets and prose created by writers. The plot in“Legend of the Three Kingdoms”was arranged using the approach of “seventy-percent real and thirty-percent fictitious” and is a history novel known to all traditional families in China. Each chapter in the book has fascinating stories that captivate reader’s mind. The fascination of the whole book is in the pervasion of the spirit of loyalty and righteousness. Such spirit of loyalty and righteousness originates from the writer himself, and is also the spirit of the Chinese People. It is the spirit inherited from Confucianisst of the early Chin Dynasty. What’s more important is that such spirit exists not only between the heroes, between the emperor and his subjects; it also exists between the marriage of “Sun’s and Liu’s”. There is also the emotional bond of loyalty and righteousness lingering between the father and his son, or between the husband and his wife. Such spirit of loyalty and righteousness is important in the rehabilitating of moral value. It is the ambition of the writer. It is what the public’s desire in perfecting the world. It is also a sanctuary for the scholar’s wisdom.