題名:觀光類科學生之創業概念發展與創業教育

創業在知識經濟時代已然成為不可不知的趨勢,然而台灣的創業研究才正起步,尤其是創業教育實務與研究更是方興未艾,創業的概念與準備變成為現今台灣體系教育體系中應予重視的一環。台灣近年來大力推廣旅遊業,希望以無煙囪工業幫助台灣做產業轉型。然而,邁進服務業時代,旅遊業不僅需要專才,更需要有創意的創業人才,在市場裡與環境裡尋找新的機會,創造商機。本研究的目的即欲探討觀光類科學生的創業概念為何,是否符合現今時代趨勢。本研究採用開放式問卷,對93 位學生施測,並根據其陳述做一整理,提供背景瞭解基礎。本研究並進行六位學生的深度訪談,進一步探討其創業概念的形成與學校的創業教育設計對學生是否適合。結果發現,參與研究的學生對於創業已有基本概念,但學校教育還是偏向就業教育,對於創業的啟發,仍須再加強;個人特質會影響創業意願;家庭背景、家庭教育與價值觀對創業意願與行動影響甚遠;學校實作的、競賽式的創業教育設計可以適度啟發學生創業行動,而教師的教法與價值觀亦會影響學生的創業行動。

Starting up a new company is a trend under knowledge economy nowadays, however, the research of enterprise education and entrepreneurship are just in the beginning stage. Therefore, the issue of preparing and educating students to be a future entrepreneur is a raising star in Taiwan’s education system. In another aspect, Taiwan is developing its tourism to transform the industry from manufacturing industry to service industry. Thus, we need specialist and creative entrepreneur in tourism industry who are able to find opportunities and bring in profits. The main purpose of the study is to figure out the cognition of entrepreneurship of students majoring tourism. This research used an open-end questionnaire to execute the survey of 93 students. Moreover, additional six interviews were administered. The results showed that students do have basic concept of entrepreneurship, however, school education is still for the workers, not for risk taking entrepreneurs. Personal traits and family background also influenced their will to start up a new business. On school site, competitive activities design and teachers’ instruction style and value system could inspire students to devote to the voyager of stating a new business.