題名:清朝的同文與滿洲政治文化

清朝的「同文」表現與前代的「書同文」概念不同,不是統一文字,而是指不同語文之間的翻譯,這充分表現「文以載道」的理念,也是滿洲政治文化的明顯特徵。滿洲文字早先脫胎於蒙古文字又加以改進,後來卻又能反過來影響蒙古語文,以滿洲文字音寫(transliteration、transcription)蒙古語文就是主要的途徑之一。清代官方編纂過許多滿、蒙、漢等多民族語文形式的文字工具書,而此類工具書跨出滿文單語的第一步驟,便是加入了蒙古文的對譯,繼而形成音寫蒙古語文的現象,反映了蒙古因素之於滿洲的持續重要性。本文以「清文鑑系列」的發展與譯訂三史「國語解」為例,並討論清代的「同文」理念、滿洲政治文化。

'Tung wen'(同文) of Qing Dynasty is different from 'shu tung we'(書同文) concept of the former dynasties ago, Qing do not unify the characters, and refer to the translation between different ethnic languages in China. This fully displays the idea of the 'The characters can bear the weight of the reason' (wen yi zai dao, 文以載道), is the obvious characteristic of the Manchu political culture too. The Manchu alphabets were borrowed from the Mongolian alphabet previously, after improved, but influenced Mongolian conversely by transliterating and transcripting Mongolian language in Manchu alphabet. The court and government compiled a lot of dictionary of multi-ethnic language form. These dictionaries could step out the first step from the single Manchu language to the multiple one, had first added the Mongolian, especially, the phenomenon of writing Mongolian language by the Manchu alphabet. All these reflected the importance of the Mongol element in Manchu. This article introduces the development of 'qing wen jian'(清文鑑) series, and the reformulation of the 'guo yu jie'(國語解) of Liao, Jin, Yuan History, then discuss the idea of 'tung wen' and the Manchu political culture.