題名:光復初期臺大文學院的轉折與奠基莊長恭與傅斯年校長時期 (1948.06~1950.12)

本文嘗試探索光復初期臺大校方與文學院的演變發展情形,此一階段正是光復初期(1945-50)的後半段。在經歷前任陸志鴻校長受制於長官公署的操控下,此一階段是教育部長朱家驊亟欲「重整」臺大的時期,朱家驊先後禮聘二位院士級學者出任此一艱鉅任務。雖然,前者莊長恭校長不堪擾攘,短期即去職(1948.06-1949.01),但其大量解聘(或不續聘)不適任教員之措施,實為臺大重整邁出了重要的第一步。儘管莊氏受到被停聘教員強烈反彈,因而形成其去職之主因,但臺大「向下沉淪」之現象終於停止。他所聘請的文學院院長沈剛伯,也成為重建文學院的關鍵人物,奠下往後臺大文學院長遠的基礎。至於後者傅斯年任內(1949.01-1950.12.20)則係臺大復甦的時期,舉凡優秀教職員之聘用,對大一課程之重視、強化與研究工作的積極開展等,都明顯可見。對學生品德之陶冶、良好生活習慣之養成,以及讀書風氣之培養等,傅氏亦傾力以赴,促其實現。終因傅氏力疾從公,竟以腦溢血猝逝於省參議會議場。對臺大及臺大文學院早期歷史之研究,應非僅關於一校一院,其與中國學術史、臺灣文化史俱有重要之關聯。

This thesis attempts to probe the process and development of National Taiwan University (NTU) and its Liberal Arts College in the last half of early postwar times. There are three main focuses of this research. First, from the point of view of the University, it surveys two presidents’ role in this transition and reconstruction period. They are Profs. Zhuang Chang-kong (莊長恭) and Fu Ssu-nien (傅斯年). I will discuss their administrative ideas and practical methods. Second, from the level of the college itself, I will rebuild the Dean Shen Kang-po (沈剛伯)'s contribution of college affairs. Third, this study will survey the transformation of following fields: Chinese Literature, English Language and Literature, History, Philosophy, and Archaeology & Anthropology which include the problems of re-appointing all Taiwanese junior faculty, continuing to select engaged Japanese faculty and inviting new faculty members for service from mainland China. This research is not only about one university or one college, but also an important issue of Chinese academic history and the cultural history of Taiwan.