題名:向左走,向右走,還是向中看齊?--戰後初期臺灣原住民族政策的定位(1945~1958)

第二次世界大戰結束,日本放棄臺灣主權,臺灣為中華民國先占,中華民國與臺灣原住民族有了第一次的接觸。但是在歷經半世紀的統治後,中華民國於1994年第三次修憲,才正式承認臺灣各原住民族的民族地位。本文所感興趣的主題,是中華民國接收臺灣初期之原住民族政策,我們想瞭解,中華民國當時國民政府的臺灣民族政策思誰與內容是什麼,特別是其與日本理蕃政策的差異所在。中國內戰開打之後,中國共產黨的民族政策則可能形成與國民黨政府的競爭,而對臺灣原住民族產生政治號召上的作用。本文最後則要敘述中華民國政府如何因應內戰的形勢,在全面撤守臺灣而東亞冷戰結構定型之後,調整與開展其臺灣原住民族政策。

When the World War Ⅱ ended, Japan gave up Taiwan's sovereignty. Afterwards, Taiwan was occupied by the Republic of China. The Republic of China and the Taiwan Indigenous Peoples had the first encounter. However, after having ruled for a half century, the Republic of China finally officially recognized Taiwan indigenous people as nation through the third Constitution amendment in 1994. The subject of this article is that Taiwan's Indigenous Peoples' policy of the Republic of China in the postwar initial period. We try to figure out what are the ideology and content of the Republic of China Nationalist Government's Taiwan's Indigenous Peoples' policy, especially the differences with the Japanese government. After the Chinese civil war having started, the national policy of the Chinese Communist Party possibly formed as a competing policy with the Kuomintang Government's Taiwan Indigenous Peoples policy, and had the political summons function to the Taiwan's Indigenous Peoples. At last this article would narrate how did the Republic of China Government adjust and develop its Taiwan's Indigenous Peoples' policy when it removing comprehensively to Taiwan in the Chinese civil war and at the time the East Asian cold war structure formed.