題名:臺灣刑事司法系統對家庭暴力的回應與現況

爲瞭解刑事司法系統對家庭暴力的回應與現況,本文蒐集了台灣家庭暴力防治法實施以來10年間的統計數據,研究發現警察機關受理案件數中被害人採取刑事告訴僅占2成;檢察機關偵查終結件數中認有罪者占約5成7,但其中檢察官聲請簡易判決者即占3成多,不起訴案件則有7成是因爲撤回告訴;被害人向法院聲請民事保護令以保護自身安全者僅占全般通報數的1/3,而獲法院核發民事保護令者未及全般通報數的2成,但也有高達1/4的民事保護令是提出聲請後又撤回的。我國在家庭暴力防治的議題上採取擴大刑事司法干預的策略,但若不考量系統負荷以及如何減少執行落差等問題,可能會適得其反,導致民眾信心不升反降,而衝擊到立法的有效性。建議未來應從實證研究瞭解案件耗損的原因及案件在過程中轉向或篩檢的解釋因素。

For thorough understanding of the current state of and the response to domestic violence in criminal justice system, the statistic of Taiwan domestic violence act in the past decade were collected. It shows that only 20 percent of the victims whose cases reported to the police had filed lawsuits; 57 percent of the complaints were charged with commission of offence by prosecuting attorney, and 30 percent of them became bench trial, and 70 percent of non-prosecuted cases were due to retrieval of lawsuit; only one-third of the victims who were reported applied for civil protection orders, and less than 20 percent of the reported victims obtained civil protection order. However, as high as one-forth of the applications were reclaimed before issued. The strategy of domestic violence prevention in Taiwan is to reinforce the response of criminal justice system to interfer violence. Nevertheless, without considering the working load of the system and eliminating the differences in the executions, it could backfire and corrode the legitimacy. It was suggested that further research on the reasons of cases attrition, diversion or exclusion is necessary.