題名:身心障礙福利服務之公設民營制度研究:以高雄市為例

摘要

本論文從關心身心障礙福利為出發點,以研究者在身心障礙福利領域多年的工作經驗,深知公設民營的辦理方式對身心障礙福利業務的推動非常重要,而在推動身心障礙福利公設民營的過程中,亦出現服務無法持續、團體能力兩極化、承接經費不足、責任不清等問題,因此本研究藉由政府與非營利組織主要執行者的認知、彼此間的互動關係、服務對象的評價、政策執行的考量、監督機制的約束等進行多元而制度面的探討。最後,根據相關研究發現提出政策建議。

本研究基於研究主題及問題意識,為深入探討身心障礙福利服務公設民營的制度發展,以次級資料分析、深度訪談及問卷分析等作為主要的研究方法,以研究者多年的實際參與針對政府主要業務執行者、民間團體主要業務執行者、受服務對象等進行研究,並就相關法令、評鑑資料等進行分析。

由於本研究係以不同的角度切入,因此,更能對身心障礙福利公設民營制度有一全盤性的分析,研究結果發現對政府部門而言,身心障礙福利的公設民營有它發展的歷史背景,從發展的過程當中,可以發現一套制度演變的軌跡,且不同的身心障礙類別有不同的發展。而研究也發現公設民營業務從委辦前的準備、評選的進行、委辦業務的進行、輔導監督機制等存在包含委託項目的考量、評選單位的考量、空間的選擇、補助方式等許多值得注意的地方。而對非營利組織的民間團體而言,從對承接政府業務是否清楚認知、承接政府業務的經驗與能力、服務宗旨的結合等都有許多重要的思考。而貫穿在兩大主體間的身心障礙福利相關法規也能就法規內容的演變所帶動的影響去考量,服務對象對空間、服務品質、與家庭互動於各受託單位間不同的意見、政府及民間部門依賴合作的互動關係也藉由研究探討而呈現出來。

最後,研究者也根據研究的發現,對政府部門、非營利組織及研究本身提出如應重視身心障礙福利業務公設民營發展歷程、評選時應就能力經費需求去做考量、委辦過程的輔導監督機制應健全、團體應培養承接能力、公私部門互動應順暢、應不斷檢視身心障礙福利相關法規的適用性等多項建議,希望對未來身心障礙福利公設民營制度的建構能有助益。

Abstract

The thesis launches the issue of the welfare of the physically and mentally disabled. By the long-term working experience in the former area, the researcher understands the institution of the social welfare privatization plays a very important role in the practice of the welfare of the physically and mentally disabled. Moreover, during the implementing of the social welfare privatization, many related questions gradually emerge, such as the intermittent in services, the polarization of the abilities of organizations, the deficiency of executive budget and the ambiguity of duties. This research therefore discusses the welfare of the physically and mentally disabled practiced by plural and institutional discussion of the cognation and interactive relationship between the government and the executors in nonprofit organization, evaluation of the service object, consideration of policy execution and restriction of supervision system. Finally, the suggestions for the referable policies are offered according to the outcome of research.

Due to the topic and problematic of this research, three methods are respectively adopted, including secondary analysis, depth interview and questionnaire survey, for the profound discussion of the social welfare privatization of the physically and mentally disabled. The material data were collected and analyzed from the actual agents in the governmental executive sections and the private organizations and the serviced subjects. The referable laws and ordinances and the data of evaluation were also analyzed in detail.

Basing on the various horizons of observation, this research presents the comprehensive analysis of the social welfare privatization in the welfare of the physically and mentally disabled. In the outcome of research, it is found that the social welfare privatization of the physically and mentally disabled is based on itself historical background and constructs its trajectory of the institution. The different types of the physically and mentally disabled present the different evolution. Another finding shows that there are many noticeable places in the business of the social welfare privatization before its preparation, selection and execution of the social welfare privatization. For the nonprofit organization, it is worth profoundly thinking about its cognition of the governmental business, its experience and ability of the execution and service goal. The research also points out the detailed parts executed by the government and nonprofit organization, such as the consideration of regulation, the opinions from service objects on space, service quality and household interaction, and the interactive relationship between the government and nonprofit organization.

Finally, the researcher also offers many suggestions for governmental departments, nonprofit organization and the research itself according to the research results. First, the development and context of the social welfare privatization in the welfare of the physically and mentally disabled should be highly respected. Secondly, the choice of the organizations was considered according to the ability and budget. Thirdly, the assistant and supervisory system should be integrated during the process of commission. Fourthly, the organizations should bring up their executive abilities. Fifthly, the interaction between public and private sections should be harmonized. Sixthly, the suitability of the referable laws and ordinances in the welfare of the physically and mentally disabled should be constantly reexamined. According to these suggestions, this thesis hopes that it is beneficial to the government to properly construct the social welfare privatization of the physically and mentally disabled in the future.