題名:並列結構型成語於對外華語教學之功能

在對外華語教學裡,成語教學屬於中高級閱讀課程的範疇。因為成語帶有典故,有凝鍊、定型、書面語等特色,所以對外籍學生而言,華語中大量的成語,一直是學習的難點。 本文以成語辭典裡的「並列結構型成語」為對象,從節奏、美學、心理認知、文化思維等方向,探究其特徵、類型與發展,突顯「並列結構型成語」在對外華語教學之重要性與功能性。本文並整合中國語言學、哲學、美學,甚至是心理學等等相關理論,尤其在節奏與聲調之應用方面、提高中文字詞之辨識率與辨識速度方面、利用同化作用,以加強記憶方面、體認中國傳統邏輯思維等方面,希望能藉由「並列結構型成語」的優勢,有助於解決對外華語教學中,特別是「成語」教學之困擾。

The teaching of idioms is part of the contents for intermediate and advanced Chinese language reading courses for foreign students. Students continually face the challenges of understanding idioms because of their characteristics, such as: allusion, refinement, formation, written expression, etc. This study therefore aims to take the idioms with parallel construction as the objects of study; the aim is to analyze their features, categories and development, based on their rhythm, aesthetics, psychological cognition and cultural influence. The focus on idioms with parallel construction is due to their importance and function in regard to the teaching of the Chinese language. Theories related to Chinese linguistics, philosophy, aesthetics as well as psychology were all integrated in the analysis, particularly in the application of rhythm and intonation, the effect of enhancing the recognition rate and speed of incorporating Chinese vocabulary, the assimilation that can increase the rate of memorization, and the expected better understanding of traditional Chinese logical thinking on the part of the students. It is hoped that by using tile strength of idioms with parallel construction, the teaching of Chinese idioms can be better facilitated.