題名:輕度精神障礙者就業現況與需求調查:以高雄市為例

中文摘要 無論從全國或高雄市的統計資料都顯示,雖然慢性精神障礙者在全體身心 障礙人口比例中約占一成,但是其人口數幾乎落在工作年齡層。即使法令明文 保障身心障礙者的就業,然而現實的狀況卻是就業情況不佳。 雖然去機構化、回歸社區及從事工作是當前的精神醫療之治療趨勢,但是 沒有工作仍是精神病人在症狀治療穩定後常常會遇到的問題。另一方面,精神 疾病者也認為工作是其生活中重要一環,且工作有無會影響其疾病緩解程度。 精神障礙者症狀治療穩定後,透過工作、社區參與對於疾病的緩解具有正面功 效,從這個角度思考,慢性精神障礙者參與社會、重返社會仍是最後的醫療目 的。因此本研究以輕度精神障礙者為研究對象,研究目的在於瞭解高雄市輕度 精神障礙者目前的就業現況、就業服務需求,作為未來在規劃相關慢性精神障 礙者就業相關政策之依據,以促使更多精神障礙者獲得適切之就業服務。

Abstract According to both nationwide and Kaohsiung City statistics, one in every ten handicapped persons suffers from chronic mental disorder, and the majority of them still belong to the working population. Yet, their employment status is gloomy, despite the fact that their employment right is protected by the law. Although deinstitutionalization, community living and employment opportunities are popular psychiatric interventions today, unable to locate a job is still a problem they usually encounter even after their disorder is well treated. To people with psychiatric diseases, work is such an important part of their life that it is able to influence the extent of remission of their diseases. The effect on disease remission is even more positive when work and community participations are given to people with successful treatments and stable conditions. From this perspective, the ultimate goal of treatment is still to help people with chronic mental disorders to return to the society and be socially active. Hence, this paper aims at studying people with mild mental disorders in Kaohsiung with respect to their current employment status and their demand for employment service. We hope to provide a basis for employment policies regarding people with chronic mental disorders, so that they will be able to receive proper employment services.