題名:博物館展示配置與參觀行為關係之研究

本研究以博物館展示廳為對象,採追蹤觀察及問卷調查,評析展示的配置形式及動線安排的優劣,並檢視影響參觀的因素,掌握博物館展示空間規劃設計的條件。主要研究結果:一、觀眾都以不重覆的「單向式」路徑參觀為主,且只參觀單側而忽略另一側的展品,且動線末端或需繞行參觀的展品,被遺漏機率較高;二、觀眾在參觀過程以「遺漏」行為佔最多,其次是「經過」;三、平均 3成觀眾認為已參觀完所有展品,與追蹤觀察有所差異,顯示觀眾呈現的自覺性路徑及參觀行為,未達規劃設計者所預期效果。研究發現展品配置形式會影響參觀路徑選擇的因素之一,以及參觀引導不明確產生短暫迷路、非主動線上展品易被遺漏等的情形,進而形成參觀的效率偏低。雖觀眾的參觀路徑與行為,多為隨機而生,但各展示區(單元或項目)應具有特徵的配置形式,以助於引發及持續觀眾的興趣,動線安排也應與觀眾的學習行為連結,善用動線元素串聯鋪陳展示內容且流暢,以引導觀眾進入學習的情境,強化知識獲得。

This study is focused on museum exhibition hall layout. Using visitor tracking, observation and questionnaire, this study analyzed and evaluated exhibition layout and visitor circulation. In addition, it reviewed the factors affecting of visit and discovered elements of exhibition space planning and design. Main results are: 1. visitors tend to view objects on one side and miss or need to backtrack to those on the other, especially at the end of circulation pattern; 2. in visitor behavior patterns, "missing" makes first and "passing" second; 3. on average, 30 percent of visitors think they viewed the entire exhibit however this is different from what is tracked and observed, meaning visitor routes and behavior fails the designer's expectation. Several factors can diminish a visitor’s exhibit experience: the exhibition layout pattern affecting visitors' choice of browsing routes, an unclear visitor’s guide getting visitors temporarily lost, objects in a non-primary visitor browsing route being missed often, etc. Visitor browsing routes and behavior are random, but each exhibition area must have a characteristic layout pattern to help attract and maintain visitors' interest. Visitor browsing patterns must be associated with visitors' learning behavior. Browsing pattern elements must be linked to exhibition content to introduce visitors to a learning setting and enhance learning itself.