題名:且行且止--論話本小說〈楊思溫燕山逢故人〉與〈范鰍兒雙鏡重圓〉中的時間敘事

話本〈楊思溫燕山逢故人〉和〈范鰍兒雙鏡重圓〉都是從特定歷史背景展開的小說,其中都有著濃重的時間意識。本文正從兩篇小說的時間敘事入手分析,觀察到文本中表現出來的時間敘事可分為兩個面向:一個是「時間的前進」,是一條順序向前的時間軸,即時間之「行」,表現在文本擁有具體標記時間的歷史時刻、正敘為主的敘述順序、以及線狀串聯的空間地點流轉;另一個是「時間的沉澱」,是在時間的前進中沉澱下來的往昔凝結,即時間之「止」,與人的「記憶」的存在密切相關,包括了文本中以鄉音、舊俗、故人為標記的集體記憶,以小名、字跡、紀念物為符號的個人記憶,多次地穿插入小說敘事的抒情詩詞,以及個人面對過去時需要謹慎堅守的貞節。進而涉及到,個人在同時面對時間的前進與沉澱時應如何自處的問題。最後得出結論,在話本展現的時間觀念中,時間同時擁有「前進」與「沉澱」兩個面向,所對應的時間之「行」、「止」二維是複雜交融、合為一體的,記憶則是我們所能掌握的統和二者的唯一要素,從而個人只有珍視記憶,用真情對待舊日的沉積,才可能在時間的網絡中安身立命

Set in historical backgrounds, the two vernacular novels Yang Siwen Meets Acquaintances in Yanshan and Fan-Hy-Cheu, are both permeated with a sense of time. This essay analyzes the time narrative in the novels, dividing it into two aspects: "Time Moves Forward"-an onward timeline, or the progression of time, featuring historical moments, a chronological narrative order and linear space-moving tracks in the texts; "Time Is Settled"-the past settled in the march of time, or the stoppage of time, which is closely related to memory, both the collective memory featuring native dialects, customs, and old acquaintances, and individual memory symbolized by one’s pet name, handwriting and mementos, in addition to lyric poems inserted into narratives and discreet perseverance to moral integrity facing the past. Thus, the question of how to comport oneself in the face of both situations surfaces. The essay concludes that time in vernacular novels possesses two dimensions: forwardness (the progression of time) and settlement (the stoppage of time), co-existing in confusion and in unity, the only key to coordinating them being memory; therefore, only by cherishing memory and facing the past with genuineness can individuals find an anchor in the dimensions of time