題名:情緒在地景中穿越古今:從達悟(雅美)文化的地名構詞談起

本文旨在探究達悟人地景上所表達的情緒,從音位與構句推敲關於族人「地名」詞彙的意義組裝過程裡,我們重新認識到達悟人感知歷史事件形貌、與比喻土地脈絡習性的南島表述策略,以及他們如何不斷從情緒動詞詞素、以及構詞句法的角度來對過去的人、事、物從事文化分類。達悟地名語詞的結構展現於語根組合之際,其添加詞綴所呈現的南島語黏著特質,以構詞的重疊法和詞綴法最多。在上千地名中,除了普遍的語根重疊法則之外,地誌裡動詞焦點的變化往往表達一種強烈的情緒,例如以mi-,ma-的動詞前綴的主事者焦點來表述「牢牢記在心裡」、「每年都要重覆」的儀式神聖感,還有動詞後綴以-en描述「直接影響」的形式,如白珊瑚之地Do Kahahanen;以-an形式出現者如看不到的孤獨處Do Panepdepan。至於名詞組的地名則以整串句子結構來描寫土地,例如描述地景上綿延的動植物資源,土語直譯就是嗜好物的家,彷彿自然萬物都可在人類心智的安排裡得到寓居。本文最後分析紅頭始祖遷移的情緒標記:1.開基祖祭儀記憶遍布於地景上,強調遷徙milis可歸因於厭煩感受mangasae的爆發。2.儀式地景以ika-情緒動詞表達「因…而感受」的土地療癒轉折。3.土地的傷逝歸因於鬼靈的魂變成巨蛇及龍捲風追擊人群,讓祖先地景上銘刻著敬畏情緒。4.最後,這些情緒地誌上的記憶銘刻卻是歷歷流傳於當代口語實踐,見諸個人的古謠吟唱anohod、以及集體的交感樂舞mivaci。這古今反覆的轉用會使因借喻(metonym)而得名的人地事物,持續被情緒記憶再脈絡化,強調出地景的特定局部去指涉另一整體,包括借用植物、魚類、動物、環境資源去隱喻萬物的社會性質。「情緒搬運行動」因而成為一群可流動使用的借喻記憶,是達悟(雅美)族人當代社會生活中的重要參照座標。

This paper attempts to explore Tao (Yami) ancestral landscape and the local narratives about historic events associated with rich emotion. We found that affixation and reduplication of linguistic morpheme are often used in word formation of Tao place names. Tao people frequently use emotional reminders such as verb affixation and noun combination to refer to a strong feeling of ancestral rites, emphasize their sacred characteristics, and inscribe their wonderful resource of plants and animals upon historic landscape by past human activities. The embedded contexture of Tao ancestral migration pathway and the highlighted famous stories in legends reflect a unique emotional feature of Austronesian topogeny. In the classification of emotion upon landscape, the keystone place markers include: 1. mi- verb affixation inscribes the past ritual places mythically, making ancestral movements vivid upon daily subsistence practice. 2. ika- verb affixation inscribes the past ”emotional journeys”, in which are full of certain fears and the following healing practice, referring to meaningful sites in the present. 3. anito spirits mark the moral norm upon ancestral landscape in the form of metaphors regarding past disasters. 4. Place naming among the Tao can also adopt metonyms, in that ecological images of plants, fish, animals, and environmental resources are culturally deployed in order to refer to a whole system rooted in past memory. This emotional phenomenon of extensive use of verb affixation and noun metonymy is deeply influenced by the indigenous perceptions of history, uniquely reflecting their world views that healing agency provides a significant process between human body and immediate nature, in which emotional landscape demonstrates the reference and norm between past memory and present practice in the Tao society.