題名:「原住民身分法」中「姓氏綁身分」條款的違憲分析

2001年,立法院通過「原住民身分法」,終使數十年來關於原住民身分認定之法律位階過低問題獲得解決。關於誰可取得原住民身分,立法機關採取「姓氏綁身分」主義(而非傳統之「雙系血統主義」),認為原漢家庭所生子女是否取得原住民身分,端視其所從姓氏,若子女從具原住民身分之父或母之姓,則取得原住民身分,若否,則子女不取得原住民身分(原住民身分法第四條第二款)。此「姓氏綁身分」主義係立法機關之發明,認為此舉可將原住民身分與血緣、文化、經濟條件作連結,並將原住民優惠性保障措施保留給真正需要的原住民。然而,此條款卻造成原住民媽媽生不出原住民小孩此社會事實。本篇論文發現,原住民身分法第四條第二款之「姓氏綁身分」條款,不僅違反原住民婦女基於憲法第七條之男女平等權、違反《消除對婦女一切形式歧視公約》(CEDAW)關於禁止對婦女之歧視之相關規定,該條款亦有種族歧視之虞。因此,本文建議立法院儘速修改原住民身分法相關規定。

In 2001, the Legislative Yuan passed the Indigenous Status Act. According to Article 4 clause 2 of the Act, whether a child of a mix blood acquire indigenous status depends on the last name he adopts. If he adopts his indigenous parent's last name, he then has indigenous status, if he adopts his Han parent's last name, he then cannot acquire indigenous status. The whole purpose of binding indigenous status with their last name was mainly because the Legislative Yuan wanted to reserve the affirmative action to those who truly needs it. While the legislative purpose seems legitimate, this paper found that Article 4 clause 2 violates indigenous women's Constitutional right of equality. Also, it violates indigenous women's right under the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW). Furthermore, this clause shows racial discrimination against indigenous peoples. Therefore, this paper suggests that the Indigenous Status Act shall be amended.