題名:Teacher Wellness: An Important Issue in Fostering School Connectedness and Life Skills Development among Students

本文回應本期《亞洲輔導學報》的五篇文章,指出教師身心康寧在促進學校聯繫感及學生生活技能發展的重要性。Roffey(2011)描述了澳洲的實踐情況,而Ito(2011)則論述了日本教育系統特有的班主任(homeroom teacher)制度,以及如何利用課堂氣氛量表(Classroom Climate Inventory)設計合適的學校及班級活動,團結學生,提升他們的自我價值及精神健康。Chan, Lau, & Yuen(2011)討論了教師關懷與生活技能發展的關係。Wu & Lang(2011)則展示了「圍圈活動」(circle time)如何促進參加者自我了解,並增進他們的同儕關係。最後,Karcher & Santos(2011)勾畫了跨年齡導師計劃(Cross-Age Mentoring Program)的運作,以及這個計劃如何令亞洲青少年有更強的學校聯繫感。總結五篇文章並結合過去一些研究可知:(1)學校聯繫感和許多正面效果有關;(2)它能以多種方式推行;及(3)它要考慮滿足學生從屬的需要。由於老師在上述各領域均可有重要貢獻,故此在促進學校聯繫感時,教師身心康寧不可忽視。

The concept of the importance of teacher wellness in fostering connectedness and life skills development among students in schools is analyzed in this reaction paper. Five articles about school connectedness and life skills development of youth in an international context, published in the current special issue of Asian Journal of Counselling, were reviewed. Roffey (2011) described specific initiatives practiced in Australia. Ito (2011) described the unique role of homeroom teachers in the Japanese education system and how teachers could make use of Classroom Climate Inventory to devise appropriate school or class activities to increase student cohesion and foster student self-worth and mental health. Chan, Lau, and Yuen (2011) discussed the importance of teacher care and its relationship to the life skills development and academic achievement of students in Hong Kong. Wu and Lang (2011) presented their findings on how circle time sessions facilitated self-awareness of the participants and their relationships with peers. Lastly, Karcher and Santos (2011) described the management of a Cross-Age Mentoring Program and discussed how such a program could benefit Asian youth to cultivate better school connectedness. These articles and other research findings together suggest that: (a) school connectedness is linked to various positive outcomes; (b) it is promoted by many pedagogical methods; and (c) it concerns the satisfaction of students’ need to belong. Since teachers contribute significantly to all these aspects, the wellness of teachers becomes an indispensable factor in promoting school connectedness.