題名:臺灣高等教育機構之體育運動表現指標建構

追求卓越是大學發展的目標,「大學排名」則逐漸成為各大學招生與校務推展的參考依據,但觀察國際重要的大學排名指標卻鮮少涉及「體育運動」的評比;事實上大學排名不應只比較學術研究的卓越表現,學校體育發展環境更是評估一所大學是否具備吸引力的重要條件之一,故本研究目的即為建構合適於臺灣高教機構的體育運動表現指標。研究方法採模糊德菲法蒐集高教機構體育行政主管的見解,建構具操作性的指標與權重;研究結果呈現:一、體育運動表現指標可分為運動場館資源、體育推展資源、體育教師資源、體育活動表現、運動競賽成績表現等五大構面。二、體育運動表現指標內含:每位學生平均運動空間、體育行政組織、體育學習成就納入畢業條件、體育課程必修學年數、體育專任師資之生師比、體育專任教師學術研究表現、學校推展體育活動數量與參與人數、運動社團人數占學生人數比例、全國大專運動會及運動聯賽獲得之成績等九項指標。本研究結論認為大學排名的影響力已是有目共睹的,且不可避免地對高等教育機構產生長遠的影響,透過建構體育運動表現指標與權重,在目前高等教育機構全球化競爭的時代,校園體育運動的推展情形將可做為未來臺灣大專校院持續追求卓越的下個里程碑。

Pursuit of excellence is a main goal in the development of higher educational institutions; therefore, "university ranking" has recently become a critical reference for each university's recruitment policies. After reviewing various indicators for university ranking, we found that "physical education (PE) & sports science" was seldom included as an evaluation criterion item. As a matter of fact that university ranking compares not only limited to excellence of academic studies. Regardless, physical education development facilities and environment, students' sports culture, physical education activities and performance have been considered as the key factors to attract future students. Thus the research team developed a series of objective indicators for the assessment of so-called "physical education & sport science performance" for higher educational institutions. We used Fuzzy Delphi method to conduct the survey on the PE administrators of higher educational institutions in Taiwan, and total 145 were interviewed. Triangular fuzzy numbers and deviations among different background of the interviewees had been analyzed. The results are as follows: (1) Five different dimensions, including sports facility resources, PE promotion resources, PE teaching staff resources, PE activity performance and sports contest performance are identified. (2) Nine indicators, including average sports space for each student, PE administrative structure, whether PE achievement included as one of conditions for graduation, number of years for mandatory PE courses, teacher-student ratio for full-time PE teaching staff, academic performance for full-time PE teaching staff, number of college promotion activities for PE and their attendance, proportion of students involved with sports clubs and college achievement in the intermural sport contests and nationwide college sport contests are indicated with respective dimensions. The development of the above-mentioned indicators would pave the way to improve the university ranking system in Taiwan in the near future.