題名:永續都市的TOD發展策略

TOD (Transit Oriented Development)不僅顯著應用於都市交通策略上,並且已經成為引導都市發展與土地利用的重要概念,包括「智慧成長」、「複合都市」、「永續都市」等,都可透過TOD加以達成。臺北都會區捷運規劃建設也從早期的交通運輸改善,中期利用都市計畫專案通盤檢討配合方式,推展到近期整合捷運建設計畫、周邊都市整體發展及財務規劃的階段,基於過去的發展經驗與未來捷運建設與都市發展的需求,本文提出相關的發展策略,供未來捷運建設與都市規劃者作為參考。

Transit-oriented Development (TOD) is not only a strategy applied to urban transportation but also an important concept guiding urban development and land utilization. TOD has become a key factor in several urban theories such as smart growth, compact city and sustainable city. By reviewing the planning history of the Taipei MRT system, this paper introduces how the planning concept of the Taipei MRT system has evolved from transportation planning to TOD planning. By using the lessons of Taipei MRT planning, this paper aims to provide strategies for future practitioners.