題名:運用意象劇場「思辯」中學同儕提議:以《阿闍世王》為教學案例

鑑於表演藝術課程活動與教學有助於學生透過體驗去思辯切身的議題,本文擷取《阿闍世王》故事做為教學案例,即阿闍世王受朋友挑撥而監禁親人的事件,再透過「意象劇場」(image theatre)讓參加暑假成長營的中學生於戲劇課程中對應式學習如何思辯同儕的「提議」。為了讓中學生認清同儕的「挑撥」,先以阿闍世王「未生怨」到「生怨」的故事疏離學生,以客觀面對西元前五世紀所發生的事件,並對阿闍世王的解決方式有所思維與行動。也許故事中的主角沒有機會可以改變,但在劇場教育的課堂活動中,參與的學生有改變的權利;換言之,參與者是被容許將自己本身的經驗放入其中,並藉由分組加以展現,最後經由同儕欣賞與交流,讓學生辯證式地批判阿闍世王生怨的主因,在結論時再回返聚焦中學生切身相似的問題。在收回的問卷中驗證確能達成「養正」之效,故藉此案例實作教學之模式,提供教師們參考運用。

Experiencing instructive activities of Performing Arts is able to help students to consider and criticize the issues concerned by them. This essay takes the event in The King of Ajatasatru to approach Case Method, in which we linked up with Image Theatre to let the students who attended the drama workshop in the summer camp learn how to give and argue their opinions on the issue that Ajatasatru imprisoned his father because he was aflame at the provocation given by his friend. In order to let the high school students obtain a clear understanding on their peers’ “provocation,” we used Ajatasatru’s polar attitudes from “uncomplaining” to “complaining” as the V-effect to estrange the students who would be more objective to face the case occurred in the fifth B.C. and to judge why Ajatasatru resolved his problem by negative way. The result of Ajatasatru’s action was the discussion point in the class, and the participants in the dramatic activities had the right to change his action by using their preconceived opinions, to discuss the issue with others in a group, and to appreciate the representations each other. Hopefully, they not only criticize dialectically the main reason of Ajatasatru’s “complaining,” but also did focus back on their concerned and similar problems with peers’ provocation. Their fostered positive personality were disclosed in their questionnaires in the end of the class. Therefore, this pedagogical method may be useful for teachers in the classroom.