題名:臺灣民宿競爭群組及其競爭策略探討

台灣民宿產業競爭激烈,此競爭不僅發生於個別民宿間,區域與區域之間也存在明顯的競爭態勢,對於民宿經營者來說,如何因應這兩種競爭型態並採取有效策略為重要的課題。過去研究較少從區域層級的競爭來探討民宿產業發展議題,然而民宿經營者或地區民宿行銷管理者,有必要瞭解自身民宿在市場中之定位、潛在競爭者與其競爭優勢,才得以研擬有效的民宿及旅遊地管理策略。本研究選取七個民宿發展成熟的旅遊地,透過遊客對各地區民宿與該旅遊地意象認知之調查,再利用因素分析、階層群落分析兩種方法,將這七個民宿旅遊地區進行策略群組的分類,並探討各競爭群組的競爭優勢來源。研究發現,台灣民宿依據遊客意象可分為成四個競爭群組,分別為:「民宿服務主導型」、「民宿多樣主導型」、「文化資源依附型」、「旅遊景點依附型」,其中「民宿服務主導型」之民宿有台東、宜蘭、花蓮;「民宿多樣主導型」之民宿為清境;「文化資源依附型」之民宿為南庄;「旅遊景點依附型」則包含墾丁及九份。

The main feature of Taiwan Bed and Breakfast (B&B) accommodation industry are that they clustered in several famous destinations. In addition, B&B also operates along with the surrounding environments, which result in the diversifying features of B&B among destinations. The B&B operators should realize what competitive advantages they owned, so that they make more efficient marketing strategies. The main purpose of this research attempts to explore the competitive advantages for B&B operators based on the destination image theory by using the techniques of both factor analysis and cluster analysis. Severn famous and B&B clustered destinations were selected as target for empirical research, and the results indicated that the seven B&B destinations can be clustered into four types of competitive groups, the first one is named as B&B services oriented, which means that in these destinations, the competitive advantages came from the service quality of B&B itself rather than the surrounding resources. The second type is names of B&B diversity oriented, which most of the competitive advantages came from both the quantity and diversified features of B&B. The third type is named Cultural resource oriented B&B, which the competitive advantage rely mostly on the cultural resources of B&B surrounding areas. The fourth type is similar to the third one, where the competitive advantages also rely on the B&B surrounding areas with many tourists' attractions. The managerial implications were also provided.