題名:東南亞國家學生留學臺灣的經驗與建議之研究

2016 年 8 月政府提出「新南向政策」,其中要吸引東南亞國家學生來臺就學。本 研究目的在瞭解東南亞國家學生來臺的原因與不留祖國就學原因、留學臺灣之後 的經驗,並針對臺灣現在高等教育新南向政策提出看法與建議。本研究透過訪談 法,深入訪談十三位東南亞來臺留學生。 本研究獲得結論如下:(1) 他們選擇來臺灣留學大環境因素包括距離、文化生活水 準、大學發展好、先前留學經驗、兩國貿易增加、臺灣入學條件較寬,畢業後想 留臺灣、生活保障與生活體驗;(2) 不留在祖國就學是想出國體驗、臺灣高等教育 品質好、學習華語文、越南的大學入學條件嚴格及行政手續不完善。臺灣學費較 低、學校科系多元;(3) 來臺灣留學最大感受優點是臺灣的開放自由,華語文能力 提高;(4) 臺灣的大學吸引力是校園環境好,提供獎學金、較多華語文學習、學費 便宜、課程多樣性;(5) 給大學建議是加強雙方合作、去除對東南亞落後標籤、大 學應加強學術研究能量,有完善華語文補救教學及輔導制度,提供多國際語言學 習;(6) 吸引東南亞學生做法包括大學多用英語授課,提供更多大學資訊給東南亞 國家學校及師生;(7) 對臺灣新南向發展建議大學應加強國際學術競爭力建立品牌, 對來臺留學生華語文能力協助及善用新移民女性宣傳。

The government proposed “New Southbound Policy” in August 2016, and one of the objectives of this policy is to attract students from Southeast Asian countries to study in Taiwan. The aim of the study is not only to investigate why students from these countries chose to study in Taiwan and did not study in their countries, but also to share their experience in Taiwan and point out “New Southbound Policy” suggestions they could make. It employed the interviews method, that is, interviews with 13 students from Southeast Asia, who were studying in Taiwan. This study yielded the following findings. First, the macro environment factors affecting the students to study in Taiwan included: distance and increasing bilateral trade between Taiwan and their motherlands; higher cultural and living standards; advanced development of universities and lower admissions requirements of the universities; the students’ previous study abroad experiences along with their intention to stay in Taiwan after graduation, to enhance living allowance, and to experience a different life. Second, these students decided not to study in their motherlands for—experience abroad, Taiwan’s excellent higher education and low tuition fees, the freedom to choose various disciplines, and Chinese language learning as well. Third, the biggest advantages that the informants acknowledged were the openness and freedom in Taiwan, plus the improvement of their Chinese language ability. Fourth, universities attracted these students for the good campus environments, scholarships, Chinese language learning, low tuition fees, and diverse courses. Fifth, the informants urged the universities to enhance bilateral cooperation, faculty’s research abilities, the Chinese language remedial instruction and counseling system; to remove negative labels from Southeast Asians; and to provide more language courses. Sixth, they also recommended ways to attract the target students, including more English-only courses and more information concerning universities in Taiwan for teachers and students in Southeast Asian countries. Seventh, to further develop the “New Southbound Policy,” they urged the universities to strengthen globalization competitiveness for an international brand image, help the students with their Chinese language ability, and make good use of new immigrant women for the promotion.