題名:傳統的本質--中國傳統建築的十三個特點

本文首先討論當代中國建築師在設計中結合傳統之需要。此種需要要求我們對傳統建築形式進行一次新的總結,這一總結應著眼於形式的深層結構而非表面上的一些具體細節或手法。為了達成這樣的再認識,作者在手段上借鑒了現象學的觀察及詮釋法。本文的主體描述了作者所體會到的傳統環境的十三個“特點”:(1)分隔,(2)按人分區為主,(3)微型宇宙,(4)室內外合作,(5)主從單元的串聯,(6)線型公共空間,(7)接合而非轉化,(8)正格與變格併存,(9)人工與自然分離,(10)室內約兩套尺度,(11)簡單的背景,(12)二度線條構田,及(13)帶故事的形式。

This paper first examines Chinese architects' need integrate their architectural heritage in today's designs. Such a need demands a re-definition of traditional form primarily in terms of its deep structures rather than merely its figural motifs. A method based on phenomenological observation and interpretation is introduced as the major research approach to achieve this redefinition. The main body of the paper describes thirteen "characteristics" or the traditional environment as discovered by this research: (1) separation, (2) division according to the user group, (3) unit as a miniature universe, (4) cooperation between the inside and the outside, (5) major and minor units in a line, (6) linear public open space, (7) articulation instead of transition, (8) collage of the regular and the irregular, (9) separation between the man-made and the natural, (10) two interior seales, (11) simple background, (l2) two dimensional linear image, and (l3) form with a story.