題名:圖書館在終身學習社會之角色功能

圖書館是一所生長中的有機體,面對終身學習社會的來臨,它的角色和功能必須 調適。 終身學習的社會,是一種「人人學習,時時學習」的社會。在這種社會,它要求圖書館和其 他教育機構為學習者提供各種學習資源。因此,在角色上,圖書館必須依不同階段,對兒童 提供閱讀指導,對學生提供圖書館利用教育,對成人提供獨立學習的服務。同時,在功能上 ,圖書館必須透過典藏相關文獻、提供學習資訊、推展讀者服務、整合學習資源及實施遠距 教學,來營造終身學習的良好環境。

The library is a growing organism. With the coming of lifelong learning society, its role and function must be adjusted. Lifelong learning society is the one which everyone learns at any time. This society urges the library and other educational organizations to provide all kinds of learning resources for learners. As far as its role is concerned, for children, the library offers reading instructions. For students, library gives the using of library instructions. For adults, library provides the service of independent learning. As to its function, the library collects the related materials, provides a lot of learning information, promotes public services, integrates learning resources, and practices distance teaching. In these ways, library can build a good environment of lifelong learning.