題名:成長與發展中的傳播研究:一九九五學門人力資源調查報告

本研究延續過去兩次調查所使用的方法,分別以文獻調查方式針對傳播學門出版書 籍與研究論文進行內容分析,隨後並借重問卷調查,嘗試了解傳播研究者對於研究環境及未 來發展的看法。最後以兩次焦點團體討論,就傳播學門發展的重點以及未來與其他學門合髼 的途徑等問題,邀請傳播研究者提供意見。 研究發,與其他社會科學學門相比,傳播領域的現有規模或許還不算大,但成長的速度 與展現的活力,卻值得注意。不但傳播學術期刊數量頻增,學術研討會舉辦的次數與書籍的 出版也日益頻繁。但在傳播人力資源分布方面,定期發表論文或進行研究工作者的人數雖較 過去改善,集中趨勢也日漸緩和,傳播研究的整體產出情況則未能提升。部分原因仍與國內 傳播研究文獻?失、圖書資料不全有關,亟需立即補救。 在傳播研究內涵方面,本研究發現過去三年間的傳播學門生態面貌正快速轉變中。主題 更趨多元化,研究領域也擴張許多。「大眾傳播」、「閱聽人研究」及「媒介實務」仍為主要的 研究領,但各類「傳播理論」、「教育傳播」、「新媒介」及「文化及國際傳播」也漸受到更多 研究人員的關心。 至於學門未來的發展方向,本研究搜集各方面意見後,建議應就「基礎研究資料的建立」、 「跨校、跨學門以及國際性合作」、「有效利用研資料」等三點繼續努力。其中,傳播學會的 成立以及國科會所扮演的角色尤應到重視,以進一步推動傳播研究「本土化」的工作。

This study continues our past investigations of the academic field of communication research in Taiwan. We use both questionnaires and content analysis trying to locate reasons and impacts related to the growth of Taiwan's research community in communication. The results show that it has continued its expansion in the last three years. Not only has the number of academic journals in communication increased, activities such as seminars and conferences also became frequent. Above all, the quality of communication research also enjoyed upgrading in different levels: more subjects were chosen, more researchers contributed their papers, and less concentration has been found compared to our past research findings. The researchers then suggested the following three areas for future endeavor: building up basic research data in communication, encouraging interdisciplinary and international cooperations, and more effective use of research results. Finally, the main role played by the National Science Council and a more localized of research agenda were also proposed.