題名:臺灣醫師教育之形塑

臺灣的現代醫學教育在日據時代移植了日本制度,在光復後引進美國制度,這兩種制度與本土教育制度在政府法令規定、醫療執業方式及社會文化習俗影響之下互相融合,呈現了異於其他國家的型態。在日據時代,臺灣唯一的醫學校是臺大醫學院前身的臺灣總督府醫學校、醫學專門學校及臺北帝國大學醫學部和附屬醫學專門部,由於醫療環境較為單純,移植自日本的制度能夠發揮其優點,畢業學生的水準相當整齊,成為促進臺灣醫療普及的主要因素。臺灣光復後,政府將臺北帝國大學醫學部改為臺灣大學醫學院,醫師教育的學制改為7年制,1951年引進美國模式的課程及教學方式,並於1954年開始實施。1954年以後,臺灣社會穩定,經濟發展,公私立醫學院校相繼設立,至1994年為止已有十所之多,各醫學院校的教育大致模仿美國模式,雖重視教學品質之提昇,但因法令的規定,教師員額、經費及設備的不足,美國制度的優點並未能充份發揮。與其他國家比較,臺灣的醫師教育在招生、學制、教學訓練方面都有差異,也呈現了異於其他國家的教育課題。1970年代開始,臺灣社會呈現多元化,國民所得增高,大型醫院增多,高科技儀器迅速引進,同時,疾病型及醫療環境發生明顯的改變,高科技醫療的負面影響顯現,傳統課程及教學方法未能適應醫療科技的快速進展及醫療環境的迅速變動,教育改革的必要性逐漸受到重視。近年來,臺大醫學院實施新課程,推展小班教學,強調科學與人文並重的教學,為臺灣的醫師教育塑造了新模式。本文謹就過去壹佰年來臺灣醫師養成教育的發展經過做一簡要回顧,並對近年來臺大醫學院推展的教育改革做簡要說明。

Medical education in Taiwan is deeply influenced by the Japanese and the American medical education systems. By incorporating these two systems with its own system and under the influence of its local medical environment and sociocultural background, a unique medical education system has developed in recent years. The cornerstone of medical education in Taiwan was laid during the Japanese occupation period. The Taiwan Governor Medical School was established in 1899 and was reorganized into a specialty school in 1919 and then into the Medical School of Taihoku (Taipei) Imperial University in 1936. During the Japanese occupation period, medical practice other than western medicine was prohibited. This created a relatively simple medical environment and uniform quality in education. The Medical School of Taihoku (Taipei) Imperial University was renamed National Taiwan University College of Medicine (NTUCM) in 1945 after the return of Taiwan to China. The curriculum required seven years to complete and admitted high school graduates. American curriculum and educational methods were introduced to NTUCM in 1951 and became operational in 1954. Afterwards, many private and public medical schools were gradually established. By the end of 1994, there were 10 medical schools in this country. Most of the medical schools follow the American educational model. However, under the constraints of government regulations and the lack of teaching faculty and facilities, the advantages of the American medical education system have not been fully developed. Taiwan has undergone abrupt social, political, and economic changes since 1970. Because of advanced medical technology and changes in disease patterns and the social environment, medical education has come to a truning-point. Traditional medical education is unable to meet the challenges of the future. In order to train physicians who can fulfill future requirements, medical education reform has become inevitable. In 1992, educational reform was initiated and a new curriculum was implemented at NTUCM. The objectives of the new curriculum were to promote basic clinical integrated courses and small group problem-based tutorials, and to reinforce teaching of medical ethics and humanities as well as the biopsychosocial approach to medical practice. The new curriculum emphasized life long self-learning to enable students to update their medical knowledge along with the progress of medicine. The educational reform at NTUCM gives a pattern for future training of physicians in Taiwan.