題名:諮商教育工作者於諮商員養成教育課程中實施「自我覺察訓練」之原則、作法及成效之研究

由於諮商員自我覺察能力的高低,除了對於其個人專業能力及個人成長有明顯的 影響外,也對諮商服務之成效、提供個案之實質助益等方面,亦有重要的影響,因此,如何 提昇諮商員的自我覺察能力,也就成了諮商員養成教育過程中的一個重要議題。所以,本研 究之目的在於:經由個別深度訪談的方式,具體收集、了解諮商教育工作者如何在諮商員養 成教育的過程中施以自我覺察訓練及成效,並根據不同諮商教育工作者的個別作法、原則、 歸納、統整出自我覺察訓練的通則、策略。本研究以在各大學心理諮商相關科系中,擔任心 理諮商、輔導主要課程之講師(含)以上之教師為對象,每位受訪者均接受一至二小時的訪 談,訪談重點在於:受訪者對於自我覺察訓練的(1)基本理念與原則、(2)訓練方法及(3)成效 的評量,計有九位受訪者參與此項研究接受訪談。研究發現:在既有諮商相關課首中實施自 我覺察訓練實有其必要性且可行性亦高,雖然缺乏具體的評估方法,但是其訓練成效為多數 受訪者所肯定。而進行自我覺察訓練的基本理念與原則有二:「以人為本、回歸自我」與「強 調體驗、刺激思考」。在配合既有諮商課程實施自我覺察訓練的主要基本策略與流程有四:知 識性的教導、思考型的活動與作業、體驗型的活動與作業與角色扮演與演練及實務。至於在 訓練成效的評估主要是來自學生直接提供的線索與老師的觀察之非正式評估,學生提供的線 索又以學生書面或口頭的回饋、作業或心得報告為主,觀察則有賴於老師對學生的言行舉止 的敏感與注意。在實際執行訓練過程中的主要困難有二:一是時間的耗費,二是教學進度與 目標及促進個成長的難以兼顧。針對既有作法之具體改進措施有:開授連貫性的課程以提供 有系統的訓練、調整訓練的時程與次數以促進學習吸收、強化事先的說明以達提醒之功效等。

Counselors' ability of self-awareness influences counselors obviously not only on counselors' professional ability and personally growth, but also on the effectiveness of counseling and the benefit of clients. Moreover, how to enable self-awareness of the counselor-to-be becomes an important issue concerning counselor education. Therefore, the main purpose of this research is going to understand how counselor-educators train counselor-students concerning self-awareness and training effectiveness through depth-interview. Moreover, the researcher intends to summarize a training model and/or strategy based on research findings in order to promote the counselor-students' ability of self-awareness. Nine college and/or university faculties are interviewed for this research. All subjects fulfill the following qualifications: teaching the core courses in the counseling profession, conducting training program on self-awareness along with teaching, and volunteering for the research to share their experiences. Moreover, they are interviewed individually by the researcher for 1 to 2 hours to share their rationale and principle, training strategies, and effectiveness on the training of self-awareness. All interviews are audio-recorded and transcribed. Then coding, categorizing, and forming context. Major research conclusions are: 1.It's feasible and important to conduct self-awareness training along with the counselor-educational programs although objective evaluation is missing. 2.Two basic principles of conducting self-awareness training are, first, setting human on the core and reflecting back to self and, second, emphasizing experiencing and stimulation thinking. 3.There are 4 basic training strategies: knowledge teaching thinking activities and homework, experiencing activities and homework, and role-playing and practical exercises. 4.Evaluating the effectiveness of self-awareness training through two informal processes: students' feedback and/or paper and teachers' observation. 5.Possible obstacles of self-awareness training include time-consuming and in a dilemma between reinforcing personal growth and maintaining on schedule. 6.Concrete ways of improvement include designing systematic training program, adjusting training schedule, and giving clarification in advance. nce.