題名:中學諮商師面對學生抗拒諮商的因應方式之分析研究

本研究主要的目的在瞭解中學諮商師所經驗到的來談者抗拒諮商的過程。包括瞭解諮商師經驗到的來談者抗拒諮商的形式、面對來談者抗拒諮商時諮商師的情緒與想法及其因應的方式。研究採用訪談法收集資料,參與研究的諮商師在和來談者諮商後,四十八小時內,接受研究者的訪談。本研究共收集八位諮商師,計十六人次的諮商後訪談資料。資料收集之後,依據分析架構,進行質的資料分析。 所得到的結果為:(一)來談者抗拒諮商的形式有:直接挑戰、推責他人、沈默、否認、逃避深入話題、抗拒改變、非口語表現與不準時等八種。其中以「逃避深入話題」最多。(二)諮商師因應抗拒的方式有其習慣模式且受其對來談者先前印象影響。其因應方式有:同理與反映、面質、解釋、鼓勵支持與保證、直接指導、閉鎖式探問、開放式探問、迴避或擱下、自我表露、沈默、立即性、再邀請、提供資訊、矛盾法、非口語方式等十五種。其中以「直接指導」最常被使用。(三)當諮商師面對來談者抗拒諮商時,較常採取積極的態度面對,較少逃避。(四)諮商師經常需要面對違規犯過的學生,當這些來談者出現抗拒諮商時,諮商師常會出現教師的角色,對來談者進行勸說。(五)諮商師對於來談者抗拒諮商的行為一再出現,自己又沒有辦法有效處理時,會感受到生氣、焦慮、無奈與挫折。最後研究者根據本研究的結果與發現,分別對中學諮商實務工作者及未來研究方向提出若干建議。

The major purpose of this research is to understand the process of client resist to counsel experienced by the middle school's counselor. The research includes the form of client's resistance to counseling, the resistance which has been experienced by the counselor, the emotion, thinking and response of the counselor when facing client's resistance. The study adapts the method of interview to collect data. The counselor who participates the research shall fill in “Record of middle-school student's resistance to counseling and the counselor's response” immediately after counseling with clients, and accept interview by the researcher within 48 hours. This research collects information from interview after counseling that are made by eight counselors with a total of sixteen manhours. After collecting the information, the qualitative data analysis was proceeded according to analysis structure. The results obtained are: 1.The form of resistance includes direct challenge, putting aside to others, silence, denying, escape from going deeply into the topic, resistance to change, non-oral expression and non-punctuality. Among the above, the most is “escape from going deeply into the topic”. 2.The counselor has habitual model in response to the resistance and is influenced by the previous impression of the client. The way of response includes: empathy-reflection, confrontation, interpretation, support-encouragement and reassurance, direct guidance, closed question, open question, avoidance or putting down, self-disclosure, silence, immediacy, re-invitation, providing information, paradox, non-oral. Among the above fifteen methods, the “direct guiding” is mostly used. 3.When the counselor faces the client's resistance, he often takes the positive attitude rather than escaping. 4.The counselor often needs to face the mis-conduct students. When such client expresses the resistance, the counselor often plays the role of teacher to persuade the client. 5.The client will feel angry, anxious, hopeless, and frustrated when the client expresses resistance again and again, while he couldn't deal with it effectively. Finally, the researcher would like to make suggestions for the middle school counseling workers and the future research approach according to the results and findings in this research.