題名:祖普南杰求賞事及19世紀初清朝與哲孟雄的關係

1821年哲孟雄國王祖普南杰請求清駐藏大臣、噶廈政府賞給帕克里營官職位、卓木河谷地方百姓等,引發了有關清朝與哲孟雄關系的討論,結果駐藏大臣等不僅否決了哲孟雄的要求,還出臺了限制哲孟雄王進藏「瞻禮」的政策。本文利用藏漢文史料,對此事原委及其歷史影響進行了考述。認為哲孟雄反復求賞官職、地方,反映其對1792年清軍驅逐廓爾喀戰爭之后未能追回被廓爾喀所占領土深為不滿。求賞之事雖有先例可循,但是,在頒布《藏內善后章程二十九條》之后,清朝在西藏地方的對外交往政策日趨保守。駐藏大臣等漠視哲孟雄求賞之請,致使英國勢力乘虛而入。總之,在19世紀初期英國開始向喜馬拉雅山地區實施殖民擴張的背景下,清朝「邊疆政策」中的「一視同仁」原則已凸顯其缺陷。

In 1821, Gtsug-phudRnam-rgyal, the King of Sikkim, asked the ambans and the bka’-shag government to appoint an official position as the chief of phag-ri and reward the local people of gro-mo valley, which led to a dispute of the relationship between the Qing Dynasty and Sikkim. As a result, the ambans not only rejected the request from Sikkim, but also published a policy to restrain the king of Sikkim from going on pilgrimage to Tibet. Using historical materials in both Tibetan and Chinese, the paper did a textual research on the reason, details, and influence of this historical event. Sikkim’s repeated requests reflected his discontentment for the constant missing of the land which had been invaded and occupied by Gurkha, even after Qing’s army drove off Gurkha in 1792. He thought that his requests were reasonable in the background of the traditional relationship. But after the publishment of Zang Nei Shanhou Zhangcheng Ershijiu Tiao 藏內善后章程二十九條 the relative policy of the Qing dynasty had been changed. The Britain’s force began to intrude into this region when the ambans ignored Sikkim’s requests. Overall, during the early 19 th century, with Britain starting its colonial expansion towards the Himalayas, "the balance principle" of the Qing government had shown its defect.