題名:法披河西--北涼姑臧佛經譯場考論

五胡十六國是一分裂時代,諸國交戰,紛亂不止,然從另一角度言之,實是華外文化交融之重要時期。十六國時代佛教東漸,信者日多,不少外族君主尊奉三寶,招納名僧,設立皇家佛典譯場,翻譯中國未有之經書。在胡主資助下,佛事見盛,翻譯過程趨於系統化,參與譯員來自西域各地,集體合作,整個翻譯活動宏大嚴謹,涉眾甚廣,是中國中古初期之特殊翻譯情勢,可堪細究。十六國北方皇家佛經譯場漸興,重要的有後秦長安譯場,近世學者均有研究,北涼沮渠政權之姑臧譯場則較少詳細探討,故本篇可補其遺闕。北涼沮渠蒙遜於公元五世紀初稱王河西,國力日盛,蒙遜志求佛乘,繼君沮渠茂虔亦好釋氏,遂於姑臧大城開設大型翻經院,挑選沙門大德入內譯經,其中僧人曇無讖、浮陀跋摩為一時法匠,深得兩代涼主敬崇,先後領導河西僧團共翻三藏,遂使佛法廣披涼土,譯出《大般涅槃經》、《阿毘曇毘婆沙論》等多部重要佛典。本文引用大量古籍文獻,包括大藏經典籍、僧人傳記、經本序文,兼及出土碑刻文物,冀讓讀者進一步瞭解十六國北方翻譯舊史,重構姑臧道場之譯事,並探明佛門譯員於皇家譯場之工作及角色。

The Sixteen Kingdoms is a period of division in ancient China which seems to be in political chaos caused by continuous incursion of barbarian tribes and military rebellions, but it is indeed a great era of cultural interaction between China and foreign empires from 4th- 5th a different historical perspective. During the 4-5centuries, Buddhism was gradually disseminated to East Asia and became popular among intellectuals. In North China, numerous rulers of nomadic origin believed in Buddhism and supported Buddhist translation by establishing imperial translation teams in order to widely propagate Tripiṭaka. Owing to these official patrons, sutra translation became a kind of collective cultural activity with efficient organization as well as effective management. Translators from the Western Regions and central plain participated actively in the teams. This practice was a distinguishing characteristic of Buddhist translation in early medieval China and deserves our attention. In general, there were several imperial translation teams in the Sixteen Kingdoms and the one in the Northern Liang Dynasty was a representative example. In the early 5th century, Juqu Mengxun, who seized power in Hexi Corridor and founded his empire, was a devout Buddhist. His son Juqu Mujian, who inherited the throne after the death of Mengxun, adopted favourable attitude to the religion as well. Both of them established translation teams in Guzang and invited renowned Buddhist monks, such as Dharmarakṣa and Buddhavarman, to translate a number of sacred scriptures, including Sutra of the Great Decease and Abhidharma Vibhāṣā Śāstra. Their translation projects stimulated rapid development of Buddhism in Northwest China. Despite their significant contribution to the advancement of Chinese Buddhism, the teams supported by the Ju-qu family have largely been unchartered territory over past decades. To fill this research gap in the history of Chinese translation, this paper aims to examine the duties and influence of the translators with a wide range of historical records and archeological findings. It will shed light on Buddhist translation in the Sixteen Kingdoms.