題名:國立科學工藝博物館「開放式典藏庫」結合行銷與社會資源之探討

科工館 2008年爭取教育部經費挹注,以最吸引觀眾的「直接進入典藏庫參觀」為目標,興建全臺首座「開放式典藏庫(Open Storage)」,2009年完成建置。本研究嘗試運用布拉福特行銷理論與社會資源結合的架構,探討科工館「開放式典藏庫」之建置營運與社會資源之結合狀況。分析探討後發現,科工館「開放式典藏庫」在行銷的三項工作方針上,雖多有成果,但在社會資源之結合上,卻仍有不足。在「博物館館譽的經營」方面,較少運用到地域資源與組織資源。在「與贊助關係的經營」方面,則缺乏與地方合作及會員制建立。未來在社會資源的開發,科工館可以朝下面幾個方向努力:一、增加地域資源運用。二、持續擴充文物捐贈的途徑。三、與專業人士、民間蒐藏家建立長期聯繫。四、提高企業參與典藏合作關係。

The NSTM obtained the funding of Education Department in 2008, and established the first “Open Storage” in Taiwan in 2009. This study attempted to combine the Brafford’s museums marketing framework and social resources to analysis the application of the building and management of "Open Storage". The NSTM had good outcome in the three working principles of Brafford’s museums marketing framework, but the application of social resource in NSTM lacks. In the part of management of the museum’s reputation, the organization resource and local resource are lacked. In the part of management of the relationship with patrons’, the cooperation with local units and membership are lacked. In order to get more social resources, the NSTM will work in these directions. 1. To increase the use of local resources. 2. To expand the way of relic donated. 3. To maintain long-term contact with the professionals and relic-collectors. 4. To make the cooperation be a participant in museums collection.