題名:非營利組織的「認同」管理──以基督教的「細胞小組模式」等教會為例

本研究是一個非營利組織管理研究的嘗試,筆者提出一個「以組織的認同管理為本位」的理解架構,來作為對基督教教會和非營利組織的管理模式的探索。筆者的研究出發點是,非營利組織有許多的組織特性,是和營利組織相當不同的,而且,這些差異性都與組織對「認同的管理」密切相關。整個研究的論述是由二大部份所組成︰

第一部份,又包含3個重點︰⑴先是從「組成要素、營運循環、交換的不對稱性、事業功能與組織架構」等4方面,來對照地分析出非營利組織的組織特性,並得出「組織的認同管理」作為非營利組織的管理重心;⑵接著,再從對「組織承諾」和「團體動力」的分析中,對「組織認同」和「團體認同」有了更深入的了解;⑶然後,再從細胞小組教會的組織認同管理作法,而分析出「對內凝聚」和「向外擴張」二個主要的原則方向。

第二部份,則包含2個重點︰⑴採用個案研究的方法,並依照教會「是否採用細胞小組的模式,以及會友人數是否持續增加或減少」等二方面,來選擇4大類型的基督教教會作為個案研究的對象;⑵再以「參與觀察法」來建立教會活動的個案報告;最後以「紮根理論法」對前述的個案報告,進行進一步的具體譯碼分析,內容大致如下︰

像教會這類非營利組織的組織認同管理,可以分為二大類型,即「教導式」和「互動式」的認同管理策略;而其各自達成認同的組織學習方式,則分別是「知識性認同」和「感受性認同」的學習方式,而共同的關鍵在於組織如管理「系統性的組織學習」的方式。

就「知識性認同」與教會管理模式的成效而言,以知識性認同來達成教導式認同管理的教會,常會把「教義的教導」視為是對成員的重點工作。因此,進一步再將「知識性認同」這個副範疇,分析出「教導的頻率」等7個性質及其構面範圍。在這7個性質以及其構面範圍上,條件、規劃和實行都很好的教會組織,會友人數容易持續增加。

就「感受性認同」與教會管理模式的成效而言,以感受性認同來達成互動式認同管理的教會,常會把「人際互動和肢體生活」視為是對成員的重點工作。因此,筆者進一步再將「感受性認同」這個副範疇,分析出「互動的頻率」等7個性質及其構面範圍。因此,採取「互動式」認同管理的教會組織,若在這7個性質以及其構面範圍上,條件、規劃和實行都很好,則其會友的人數比較容易持續增加。

於是,就獲得一個非營利組織的「組織的認同管理」的初步理論。

This research is a preliminary research in Nonprofit Organization Management. The author propose a new framework of "Organization Identity Management", in order to understand the management patterns of church and other nonprofit organizations. The starting point of this research is that, from the respect of organization features, there are still many differences between Nonprofit Organization and ordinary Profit Organization. And all of these differences of the organization features are closely related with the "Organization Identity Management".

The whole thesis consists of two parts:

The first part includes three major topics:⑴the author first analyze the organization features of Nonprofit Organization, in contrast with the ordinary Profit Organization, from four respects: consisting component, operation cycle, asymmetry of transaction, and business function-organization structure. And the core management principle of Nonprofit Organization is the "Organization Identity Management".

⑵then, we approach the understanding of Organization Identity and Group Identity through the analysis of Organization Commitment and Group Dynamics.

⑶through the analysis of the "Organization Identity Management" practice of the Cell Group Church, the author obtain the two major principles (or directions) of the Organization Identity Management: that is, "Internal Cohesiveness" and "External Expansion".

The second part include two major topics: ⑴this research use Case Study method which selects 4 types of Christian churches according to whether a church uses Cell Group pattern or not, and whether the quantity of its church member is increasing or decreasing continually.

⑵then, we use "Participant Observation Method" to build Church case reports of their major activities; finally, a "Grounded Theory Method" is used in order to further analyze these precedent case reports, through the process of coding.

And the research result is that the "Organization Identity Management" of Nonprofit Organization, such as the Church, can be divided into two major types or patterns: "Teaching type" and "Interaction type" of Organization Identity Management strategy. Furthermore, the "Teaching type" Organization Identity Management is activated through a kind of organization learning using "Knowledge-like Identity", in order to reinforce its Organization Identity; and the "Interaction type" Organization Identity Management is activated through a kind of organization learning using "Sensuous Identity", in order to reinforce the its Organization Identity. So the common key point of Organization Identity Management is the way how a Nonprofit Organization manages its organization learning systematically in its activities.

For those churches which use "Knowledge-like Identity" to operate the "Teaching type Organization Identity Management", they usually consider the "teaching of the religious doctrine" as the (most) important part of church''s job and responsibility to their members. And then the author makes a further analysis which distinguishes the sub-category "Knowledge-like Identity" into seven properties, including "Frequency of teaching", and their respective dimensions. If a "Teaching type" church has good quality of planning, executing, and conditions in its Organization Identity Management, then the quantity of its member will be likely to increase.

On the other hand, for those churches which use "Sensuous Identity" to operate the "Interaction type Organization Identity Management", they usually consider the "practical interaction within the daily life in relation to the religious doctrine" as the (most) important part of church''s job and responsibility to their members. And then the author also makes a further analysis which distinguishes the sub-category "Sensuous Identity" into seven properties, including "Frequency of interaction", and their respective dimensions. If a "Interaction type" church has good quality of planning, executing, and conditions in its Organization Identity Management, then the quantity of its member will be likely to increase, too.

Therefore, with all these theoretical elements above, we achieve a preliminary theory of the "Organization Identity Management" for the Nonprofit Organization.

5.吳寧遠,非營利組織會員對其組織認同結合之研究,收錄於《非營利組織之經營管理與社會角色論文集》,高雄︰中山大學公共事務管理所,307-360頁,1998。

6.邱清泰,「心」領「神」會──心理學與基督教信仰會通的問題,收錄於《心靈健康與輔導──學術研討會論文集》,林治平編,台北︰宇宙光,1991,35-88頁,初版二刷。

7.周逸芬編,名人談教養,台北︰和英,1998。

8.姜占魁,組織行為與行政管理,台北︰于聰玲發行,1989,初版。

9.胡幼慧、姚美華著,一些質性方法上的思考,收錄於胡幼慧主編之《質性研究──理論、方法及本土女性研究實例》;台北︰巨流出版,1997,初版三刷。

10.高明瑞、楊東震,志工參與非營利組織共同合產之模式建構,收錄於《非營利組織之經營管理與社會角色論文集》,高雄︰中山大學公共事務管理所,179-208頁,1998。

11.孫本初,非營利組織管理之研究──以台北市的社會慈善基金會為例,台北︰研考會,1994。

12.陳川正,「組織認同策略」與非營利組織的管理──對基督教教會的「細胞小組模式」教會增長運動之研究,收錄於《第二屆當代宗教學學術研討論文集》,嘉義︰南華管理學院宗教文化研究中心,235-280頁,1998。

13.陳川正,輔導中的「認同的張力」──對「佛洛伊德模式」與「基督教模式」的輔導觀之初步比較,收錄於《科際整合下的專業諮商工作學術研討會論文集》,中壢︰中央大學輔導中心,180-191頁,1999。

14.陳川正,組織認同、團體動力與非營利組織的管理──以基督教教會的「細胞小組模式」的教會增長運動為例,收錄於《政大87年度研究生研究成果發表會論文集》,台北︰政大,545-572頁,1999。new window

15.陳川正,認同與非營利組織的事業功能和組織架構,收錄於《第一屆非營利組織管理研討會論文集》,嘉義︰南華大學,12之1-20頁,2000。

16.許榮達,理念行銷之研究----以台北區基督教教會為例,中原企管所碩士論文,1987。

17.許士軍,管理學,台北︰東華書局,第十版六刷,1993 。

18.章友馨,鄰舍之愛──以「位格愛」與「和合愛」的觀點看兩個教會之基督教社會倫理的實踐,清大社會人類所碩士論文,1998年。

19.黃秉德,非營利組織經營管理理念──台灣經驗分析,收錄於《非營利組織之經營管理與社會角色論文集》,高雄︰中山大學公共事務管理所,161-178頁,1998。

20.黃嘉斌,非營利事業的行銷──以高雄市天主教為例初探,中山企管所碩士論文,1993。

21.鄒川雄,和諧型思維與張力型思維︰《老子》與《聖經》思維方式之比較,收錄於《本土心理學研究》,第7期,30-68頁,台北︰桂冠,1997年6月。new window

22.虞伯樂,論宗教組織之科層化傾向──以「教會聚會所」為例,東吳社會所碩士論文,1994。new window

23.楊牧谷,狂飆後的微聲──靈恩與事奉,香港︰卓越書樓,1994,4版。

24.楊錦蓁,非營利組織工作人員激勵力量之研究──以基金會為例,中正企管所碩士論文,1995。

25.潘文文,非營利組織公共關係策略之研究──宗教型社會福利組織之個案分析,中興公共政策所碩士論文,1995。

26.鄭志明,北港朝天宮神明會的組織模式,收錄於《第二屆當代宗教學學術研討論文集》,嘉義︰南華管理學院宗教文化研究中心,83-98頁,1998 。

27.闕志銘,企業電腦化與合理化孰先孰後──從組織程序來推論解釋,中央大學資訊管理所碩士論文,1997。

28.蘇文隆,教會行政管理學,台北︰中華福音神學院出版,1984。

29.顧忠華,「公共」的宗教?宗教性非營利組織與公共領域,收錄於《第二屆當代宗教學學術研討論文集》,嘉義︰南華管理學院宗教文化研究中心,281-290頁,1998。

30.嚴祥鸞著,參與觀察法,收錄於胡幼慧主編之《質性研究──理論、方法及本土女性研究實例》,195-222頁;台北︰巨流出版,1997,初版三刷。

1.Abrahamson, P.R., A Case for Case Studies. London: Sage, 1992.

2.Bryson, John M., Strategic Planning for Public and Nonprofit Organization: A Guide to Strengthening and Sustaining Organization Achievement, San Francisco: Jossey-Bass,1988.

3.Cohen, Lilly and Dennis R. Young, eds., Careers for Dreamers and Doers: A Guide to Management Careers in the Nonprofit Sector, The Foundation Center, 1989.

4.Connors, Tracy D., The Nonprofit Management Handbook: Operating Policies and Procedures, New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1993.

5.Drucker, Peter F.,余佩珊譯,非營利機構的經營之道,台北︰遠流,1994。

6.Drucker, Peter F. The Five Most Important Questions You Will Ever Ask About Your Nonprofit Organization: Participant''s Workbook, San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1993.

7.Eisenhardt, K.M., Building Theories from Case Study Research, Academy of Management Review, 1989, 14:532-50.

8.Hodgkinson, Virginia Ann, et al eds., The Future of the Nonprofit Sector: Challenges and Achievement, San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1989.

9.James, Estelle, The Nonprofit Sector in the International Perspectives: Studies in Comparative Culture and Policy, New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1989.

10.Jorgensen, Danny L.,王昭正、朱瑞淵譯,參與觀察法,台北︰弘智文化,1999,中文版一版。