題名:臺灣科技產業企業社會責任的鑲嵌策略:一個嘗試性的分析模式

2008年以來的世界金融危機和南北貧富差距、生態破壞、氣候變遷等環境之災難,讓人對1990年代以來盛行的新自由主義所宣稱的市場調節功能,和企業的責任倫理開始懷疑。許多人認知到將社會、經濟與環境等議題聯結在一起,共同研究解決之必要性。然而改革的執行機制除了政府之外,一般認為企業本身也應擔負起責任?目前已成為商業界耳熟能詳的「企業社會責任」,究竟是否真的能改變如批判社會學者所認定企業營利、剝削本質,成為脫胎換骨的新企業倫理?還只是西方國家企業行銷策略,鑲嵌在個開發中國家的流行名詞?本文從媒體評鑑篩選,和經初探訪問,選擇已受公認企業社會責任獎表現卓越的公司:三個台灣科技公司:IBM、Planet和中華電信,分別代表美商跨國企業、台灣中小企業和民營化轉型成功的前國營事業,而透過文獻次級資料分析和個別深度訪談,探究、描繪科技產業作為接觸全球化最前端的產業,他們如何認知、決策和產出企業社會責任作為的策略模式。研究有幾項發現:1.公司都認為政府在推動企業社會責任的輔導角色依然重要。2.跨國公司與大型企業越傾向策略行銷的雙贏模式。3.即使企業關心經濟、環保與社會各層面,最終政府還是要負起責任。此外也歸納幾點觀察,以作為華人社會政府、企業與非營利組織,規劃企業社會責任相關合夥政策之參考。

Since 2008, the environmental catastrophes such as worldwide financial crisis, the gap between haves and have-nots in North and South, ecological damage, climatic change, make people begin to doubt the so called market adjustment function and corporate responsibility ethics claimed by Neo-Liberalism since 90s. Many people recognize the necessity of researching together upon social, economical, and environmental issues.Nowadays, should the concept "CSR" which has been familiar in the commercial circle really alter enterprise profit, exploitation recognized by Critical Sociologist, and transform the new enterprise ethics? Or is it only a fashionable term be embedded in developing countries' marketing strategy?The paper selects three outstanding Taiwan technological companies recognized by the public which award CSR from media evaluation: IBM, Planet and ChungHwa Telecom, each of which represents global American enterprise, Taiwan medium-small enterprise and the successful pre-state business of privatization. Through document secondary data analyses and individual in-depth interview, my paper tries to explore and sketch the frontier industry as the contact of globalization, especially how they recognize, make decision, and produce CSR strategy mode.This research has found several: Firstly, Both domestic and foreign companies consider counseling role of Governments in the promotion of CSR is still important. Secondly, multi-national corporations and large enterprises, significantly, prefer the win-win model for strategic marketing of CSR. Thirdly, even if the enterprises concerned with economic, environmental and social dimensions, ultimately Government to shoulder the responsibility. Also summarized several observation points, as the business and non-profit organizations, planning reference of corporate social responsibility partnership policy. And as the reference for planning social responsibility of the government, enterprise and non-profit organization.