題名:阿美族鄉土文化教材、教學歷程及其相關問題研究─以邦查國小為例

本論文旨在分析阿美族鄉土文化教材之內容,並探討這套教材在邦查國小實施的情形。前者以內容分析法,輔以論域分析法進行研究;後者則以參與式觀察法和訪談法進行研究。

本研究之研究結果如下:

壹 在理念部分,研究發現本教材實施的最大困難在於邦查國小師生皆無法完全肯定原住民鄉土文化教材的價值。他們無法肯定本教材實施的主因在於幾個看似衝突概念之間的矛盾與混淆,分別是「國際化」對「本土化」、「同化」對「多元化」、「認同」對「生存」等。除非能夠釐清這幾個概念,否則原住民鄉土文化教材仍很難在國小教育中落實。

貳 在阿美族鄉土文化教材之內容部分,研究發現本套教材之照片多於圖片,較能說服學生相信文字所敘述的是「現在真實存在」的文化,而更有真實感。本教材之文字描述最著重精神文化,其次為社群文化,最少的則為物質文化。而圖片呈現最多的是精神文化,其次為物質文化,最少的是社群文化。研究並發現此套教材隱含有父權意識型態,並有避免呈現負面、衝突和困境,標題和內容不符,以及母語標注系統不一致等疏誤。

參 在阿美族鄉土文化教材之實施部分,大環境所看到的是不斷變動之課程改革政策與虛化之鄉土教材教科書;蘊涵豐富阿美族文化的邦查村,卻因族人參與意願、信仰因素、及青壯年之族人遠離部落到他鄉工作等主客觀因素,使得學童接觸本族文化機會少。在邦查國小鄉土活動課程之實施部分:八十七學年度上學期邦查國小實際上課的節數只有十四次。上課主題部分只有四次是關於阿美族族群文化的,另外十次則是邦查村之鄉土教材。在實際教學部分:發現教師對教材陌生、感到生疏、不自在、不知道如何教。教學重陳述,少有比較、評論或價值澄清。教學法強調記憶與背誦,互動偏向教師對全體學生的封閉性問題之問答。經過一個學期的教學,學生對於自己本族的看法不是太樂觀積極。

最後,本研究並針對上述研究發現提出討論與建議。

The study aims to analyze the contents of Ami indigenous culture teaching materials and to explore the process of employing these teaching materials in Pangcah elementary school. Content analysis and discourse analysis were conducted. Participatory observation and interview were also employed.

Findings include:

1. The most difficult thing for implementing Ami teaching materials is that the staff and students were unconvinced of their values. The Ami indigenous culture teaching materials cannot be successfully implemented unless people can clarify the concepts of “internationalization vs. localization”, ”assimilation vs. diversification”, and “identification vs. survival”.

2. In the contents of Ami indigenous culture teaching materials, there are more photos than drawings, making the depicted real things of the past even more convincing. Most of the text describes the spiritual culture, less of the text describes the social system culture, and least of the text describes the substance culture. However, most pictures show the spiritual culture, less pictures show the substance culture, and least pictures show the social system culture. There was fatherhood ideology hidden in these teaching materials. Additional mistakes include the avoidance of negation, conflicts and dilemma, the incompatibility between title and content, and the inconsistent phonetic symbol systems of labeling Ami indigenous language.

3. The implementation of the Ami indigenous culture teaching materials was conditioned by the unceasingly changing curriculum policies, inefficient use of textbooks, and the ignorance of abundant Ami culture existing in the Pangcah village. In the instructional process, time is very limited, and the teacher did not perform very well. When he taught, he spoke alone and hardly has any comparisons, comments or clarifications. The teacher emphasized on reciting and rote-memory, with little teacher-student interaction. In the end of the semester, students did not develop positive attitude toward their own culture.

Overall speaking, the implementation of Ami cultural teaching materials encounter at least the following problems: 1) the local mainstream curriculum takes precedence over the Ami cultural curriculum, thus precludes the absorption of their own culture by the Ami school children. 2) The effect of special instruction is usually offset by teachers’ lack of the specialized pedagogical knowledge. 3) It is virtually impossible to restore self-confidence of the indigenous race through the implementation of one single subject’s curriculum. Doing so would undoubtedly produce limited effect.

Hogg, M. A., & Abrams, D. (1988). Social identifications: A social psychology of intergroup relations and group processes. New York: Routledge.

Hsu, M. (1991). Culture, self, and adaptation─the psychological anthropology of two Malayo-Polynesian groups in Taiwan. Taipei: Institute of Ethnology Academia Sinica.

Luhtanen R., & Crocker J. ( 1991). Self-esteem and intergroup comparisons: Toward a theory of collective self-esteem. In Suls, J., & Wills, T. A. (Eds.), Social comparison: Contemporary theory and research (pp. 211-236). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates.

McDermott , et al. (1997). The Illusion of racial diversity in contemporary basal readers : An analysis of the teacher manuals. Paper presented at the annual meeting of the American educational research association.