題名:商店外觀意象之感性評價研究

建築設計者關心的是市民對於都市中櫛比鱗次的商店外觀的意象評價為何,所以應用感性工學的方法進行量測,以瞭解市民對商店外觀的感性期望。研究目的在瞭解各類型商店外觀的感性意象之評價差異,探討外觀設計特徵(物理性設計要素)與語彙意象(感性)的關聯性,以及瞭解此複雜意象對於建築背景者與非建築背景者之認知是否有因素與集群的差異。以台中市地區之獨棟餐廳為標的,採用「語意差異量尺」問卷調查,統計檢定顯示:

1、地域型、現代型、混合折衷型之三種風格餐廳之中,現代風格餐廳的外觀感性意象評價為三類型中呈現最多正向者。呈現75組正向只有15組反向,意象為:現代的、都會的、開放的、輕巧的精緻的、明亮的、 新穎的、特別的、高貴的 喜好的、有趣的。

2、萃取三個因素,命名為「形態風格」、「情感價值」與「時尚美學」,符合Osgood語意空間需涵蓋活動性(activity)、評價性(evaluation)與效能性(potency);以此三個因素為座標軸,因素分數作為評價空間座標值,標示各案例在意象空間座標中的相對位置,三種不同風格餐廳均可明顯鑑別其差異。

3、將特徵編碼與語意評價進行數量化一類分析,顯示外觀設計項目與類目特徵對感性語彙具有顯著關聯性。顯示出21項類目特徵對18組感性語彙全部具有顯著關聯性。由偏相關係數最高的設計項目「裝飾紋樣」,對於「鄉村的-都會的」意象的影響程度最大。由類目得點可知,X6C「綠色」、X5F「裝飾板」、X1C「混合折衷風格」對「都會的」意象具有正向影響程度,可以強化「都會的」意象。

4、具建築背景與非建築背景者,對於冰冷溫暖、混濁鮮豔、簡單豐富、灰暗明亮、樸素華麗、呆板活潑之感受差異較明顯。具建築背景與非建築背景者之餐廳意象的評價構面差異為『效能性』。具建築背景者與非建築背景者之意象構成相同,為因素1.『活動性』-建物樣式與開口的感受、因素2『評價性』-整體的社會主觀情感、因素3『效能性』-色彩的意象傳達。但是非建築背景者在對應『評價性』的強度很弱,且在『效能性』之不同意程度很高;乃因建築背景者受過設計訓練,對於色彩的感受較為敏銳,而非建築背景者未受訓練,形成色彩『效能性』的評斷標準與非建築背景者鑑別力則大為不同。

5、具建築背景與非建築背景者,案例的集群分析顯示均區分為「現代與混合折衷風格群」與「地域風格群」。最終,非建築背景者分為四群,具建築背景者發展為五群,顯示後者對風格、形態、紋樣、色彩與美學較具感受力。建築背景與非建築背景者對餐廳案例的語意集群差異在於造形特徵有知覺。在餐廳集群分類時,建築背景者對現在與傳統混合具較高鑑別力,而非建築背景者對於傳統與現代樣式較無從辨別。

One of the primary concerns of architectural designers is how to attract the attention of citizens emotionally through shop fa&;ccedil;ades. The Kansei Engineering can be adopted to explore how to quantitatively measure image evaluation. Thus, this approach was used to investigate the Kansei image evaluation differences and the relationship between design features. The latter has complex nature based on differences in architectural professionals’ and non-architectural professionals’ appreciation of substantial likeness factors. A semantic differential scale (SD) questionnaire was created to survey impressions of single-building restaurants in Taichung city. The statistical tests show:

1. The broken-line graphs indicate that the leaning scale for average of the contemporary type displayed significant differences.

2. Factor analysis extracted three factors, named ‘Morphological-Style’, ‘Sentimental Value’ and ‘Fashionable-Aesthetics’ can meet Osgood’s semantic space to be covered with ‘activity, evaluative, and potency’. Based on the three axes factors, factor scores, as an evaluation space coordinate values, indicated in the Kansei space, coordinated of each relative position, could significantly distinguish the difference in three different styles of restaurants.

3.Regression equation between design categories and Kansei words was statistically concluded using Hayashi’s Quantitative Theory TypeΙ. Quantitative Theory Type I analysis explains how the items and categories of characteristics affect image and preference. X5 Texture obtained the highest partial correlation coefficient for A12 Rural-Urban image. Regarding the category point analysis for A12, X6C Green, X5F Decorative panel, X1C Commixture Eclecticism-caused a positive influence on urban, and it means they could strange urban feeling.

4. Three main factors, activity, evaluation, potency were extracted by factor analysis both for architectural professionals and non-architectural professionals. Non-architectural background evaluative intensity weakly, and do not agree with in potency feeling.

5. Cluster analysis determined that all fifteen examples were divided into the two groups according to aesthetics principle. Finally cognitions in restaurants extended to 4 groups through cluster analysis by non-architectural professionals, and when which is compared with that of architectural professionals, separated into 5 groups; the discrimination was because of critical discernment of style, shape, pattern, color and aesthetics.

*張輝煌(1989)。實用多變量分析。台北市:建興文化事業有限公司。

*黃崇彬,原田昭(1998)。日本感性工學發展近況與其在遠隔控制介面設計上應用的可能性。中日設計教育研討會論文集(pp. 17-26)。雲林縣:國立雲林科技大學。

*曾國雄(1991)。多變量解析與應用。台北市:華泰書局。

*曾國維,聶志高,王惠靜,賴裕鵬(2010)。以「語意差異」評價建築立面之風格意象—以台中市七期重劃區「第一種住宅區」住宅為例。建築學報,(71),27-48。new window

*童鼎鈞,李傳房(2003)。視覺傳達設計與感性工學關聯性探討。設計研究,(3),214-221。

*楊玉如(2003)。公共空間戶外雕塑造形意象研究。未出版之碩士論文。南華大學視覺與媒體藝術學系,嘉義縣。

*楊靜,林俊男(2001)。性別對人工聲音信號意象評價之探討。中華民國設計學會第6 屆學術研究成果研討會論文集(下冊)(pp. 723-728)。高雄市:樹德科技大學。

*長町三生,瀨沼勳,岩重律子(1974)。情緒工學の研究。人間工學,10(4),1-10。

*高橋浩伸,大井上行(2006)。商業店鋪にはける外觀ゲザイソ「入りやすさ」に關する。日本建築學會大會學術演講梗概集(pp. 773-776)。東京都:一般社団法人日本建築学会。

Engineering. Japanese Journal of Ergonomics, 29,196-197.

*Nagamachi, M. (1995). Kansei engineering : A new ergonomic consumer-oriented technology for product development. International Journal of Industrial Ergonomics, 15(1), 3-11.