題名:從「玉厄」論清乾隆中晚期盛行的玉器類型與帝王品味

清乾隆朝(1736-1795)為玉器發展空前助盛的時代,而高宗乃是其關鍵人物,此一看法已成共識。惟部份學者將當時盛行的玉器風格,籠統歸之為高宗個人品味的反映,卻是值得商榷。因為從高宗御製詩可知,他厭惡當時非宮廷玉作體系所創作出來的一些時新樣式,斥其俗巧、粗鄙,甚至視為「玉厄」。 本文爬梳清高宗御製詩文,整理乾隆皇帝對時新玉樣的種種批評與描述,歸納出四種形態,即「多加刻鏤,機巧之樣」、「裁花鏤葉,繁縟之樣」、「量質就形,惜材之樣」與「摹寫山水,圖畫之樣」。高宗認為,前三者俗鄙不堪,其存在與盛行就是「玉厄」,而後者有雅趣,其製作乃是「玉厄」中一股自發性的反動。文中並聯繫文字敘述與實物,以具體呈現時新玉樣之面貌。 「玉厄」的發生,顯示乾隆皇帝對玉器風格的干預力有其局限性。原因在於民間玉作不單是為宮廷服務,還另有買賣的情形。基於商業的考量,成本,賣點就成為主導玉器造型的因素。本文遂就《清實錄》及院藏軍機處奏機摺等資料,考察民間玉器原料、價格、技術的問題,以瞭解「時樣」、「新樣」玉器發展的環境。 針對「玉厄」,除了嚴詞批評,乾隆皇帝亦主動提出具體的因應之道,即倡導「仿古」,以內府收藏之古銅、玉器為新製玉器的監本。整理目前故宮典藏,具有「大清乾隆仿古」、「乾隆仿古」款的玉器及相同風格者,數量極為豐富。分析其造形、紋飾,並追溯「原型」與之相比對,以探究仿傚的重點及肖似的程度後發現,清高宗選擇推動這類風格的原因,除了彰顯皇權與功業的作用外,主要是表現他具有文人雅士的品味。

The Ch'ing Dynasty, during the reign of Emperor Ch'ien-lung, witnessed an unprecedented growth in the art of jade carving, and it is generally accepted that the Emperor himself played a key role in this development. However, some scholars consider prevailing styles of jade carving of the period a reflection of Emperor Ch'ien-lung's personal aesthetic taste and thus, a topic worthy of re-investigation. Yet, it is evident in the Emperor's poetry that he loathed the fashionable contemporary jade styles that were not in line with the antiquarianism characteristic of the works of court artisans. He branded the new styles as commonplace and vulgar, and even went so far as to consider such creations as a "debacle" for the development of jade. An examination of Emperor Ch'ien-lung's poetic works and his critical remarks on and descriptions of the new styles leads us to the belief that the had organized his thoughts to conclude four different patterns existed. They were "an ingeniously tricky pattern of extra carving and assemblage", "an overly elaborate pattern of cut flowers and assembled leaves", "catering to a stingy pattern of form at the expense of quality", and "a painted pattern of landscape, figures, birds and flowers et. Al. imitation". The Emperor considered the former three patterns common and vulgar, not worthy of viewing; their existence and popularity only confirmed this "debacle". The last pattern was considered somewhat elegant and interesting, its production seen as a spontaneous development in the opposite direction. Apart from textual accounts, examples of the new carvings are discussed in the article to illustrate the features of the popular styles. The very existence of the new patterns alludes to the limited power of intervention Ch'ien-lung had in the stylistic direction of jade craftsmanship. The artifacts did not come about to fulfill the requirements of the court, but to satisfy trends found outside the imperial palace. As a result, the direction jade craftsmanship took was swayed by the market condition of the period. In this context, commercial considerations, production costs, and other elements along the same line, had become dominant factors in jade production. This essay further examines the raw material, prices, and technology for jade within the confined of the civil society of the period. To present a clear picture of the environment in which jade artifacts of the fashionable styles and new styles were developed, the author has turned to the Ch'ing Veritable Records and the Grand Council Archives in the Museum's collection for information. Apart from sternly worded critiques, Emperor Ch'ien-lung also initiated specific methods to counter the "debacle". Being an advocate of antiquarianism, he promoted the practice of using examples of ancient bronze and jade artifacts from the imperial palace collection as a source of inspiration in the production of contemporary jade carvings. The National Palace Museum's collection boasts a rich array of artifacts bearing the marks of "The Great Ch'ing Emperor Ch'ien-lung's archaic design", "Ch'ien-lung's archaic motif", and a wide assortment of works in similar styles. By analyzing their form and decor, and by comparing these works against prototypes to uncover the key pints of this imitation and the actual degree of resemblance one tends to believe the purpose of Emperor Ch'ien-lung's advocacy for the antiquarian style was two fold. First, to display imperial power and achievement and, more importantly, to show that he was indeed a literati with refined aesthetic sensibilities.