題名:道法自然—楊喆水墨創作論述

本文探討當代水墨創作與傳統水墨畫繼承發展的課題,從筆者自身對老莊的道家自然審美觀的理解與認知出發,以道家自然觀中的人與自然的關係及批判性思考特質來審視其創作,進而了解自身創作與道家自然審美思想的相關性。當代水墨創作與自然美的關係,對筆者自身創作產生啟發與借鑑作用。在道家自然審美觀的觀照下擴充不一樣的創作方式。

筆者運用非傳統文人畫筆墨表現方法來詮釋山水的抽象性,當代水墨創作與道家自然審美觀的連接,具有承先啟後發展的意義。針對當代水墨創作發展的意識啟發,其意識包括了自然審美的發展歷史內容,拓印的發展歷史背景及繪畫史論中非文人筆墨思維發展的歷史,前輩水墨先行者對水墨新技法中的拓印技巧運用方式的功能與意義。筆者運用拓印技巧形成的人體元素意象而呈現抽象山水的表現,是人體與大自然的內部結構與功能呼應的關係,是中華文化基因中的道與自然的體現。

第一章主要是簡述了研究的動機、背景、內容與範圍,以明確論述的方向及重點;第二章扼要說明老莊自然與審美觀的重要理念,闡述老莊自然觀中的「道法自然」內涵與自身創作的理論依據,再從拓印的發展的源頭、內涵及發展去了解分析其審美意識,以五位前輩先行者運用拓印技巧特性中分析其審美意識,從中得到不少感悟與啟發;第三章主要是闡明個人創作理念的特質,是「道法自然」的創作觀、山水作品意象融入身體造形元素的理念,即是與道家自然審美觀的密切關係的緣由;第四章透過分析個人創作媒材、技巧、形式與內容來詮釋「道法自然」的創作審美觀、人與自然之間的關聯;第五章透過具體分析個人不同系列作品的特色來說明如何實踐「道法自然」的創作方式及內涵 ; 最後第六章是個人對水墨創作發展方向提出相關觀點及自身將來繼續探討方向的論點。

追求繪畫的自然而然的風格特色正是「道法自然」的自然審美特性。透過自身創作理念與老莊自然審美思想對話,體悟藝術創作的「道法自然」自然審美特性的重要性,創立自身藝術創作特色與理念,是探索當代水墨創作的意義及價值的地方。

This study discusses the issues of modern ink painting creations and the development of traditional ink painting, starting from the author’s own understanding of natural aesthetics in Lao Zhuang’s Daoism, and examining creations according to the relationship between man and nature in Daoist view of nature and the characteristics of critical thinking. This study also reveals the author’s understanding of the correlation between the author’s own creation and Daoist natural aesthetic thinking. The relationship of modern ink painting creations and natural beauty functions as inspiration and reference to the author’s own creations. The author’s creation method expands into different ways under the light of Daoist natural aesthetics.

The author use non-traditional brush and ink expression method of literati painting to interpret the abstraction of the landscapes. Connecting modern ink painting and Daoist natural aesthetics to serve as the link between the past and the future development. Inspired by the ideology of modern ink painting development, this thesis discuss the historical contents of natural aesthetics development, the historical background of rubbing development and the history of non-literati thinking on brush and ink , as well as the functions and meanings in the rubbing skills which senior ink painting forerunners have adopted as new ink painting skills. The author use rubbing skills to form the images of human body elements in order to present the expression of abstract landscape, which is the echoing relationship between inner structure and function of human and nature, and the reflection of Dao pursuit of and nature in cultural.

The pursuit of the natural style of painting is the natural aesthetic characteristic of “Dao follows nature.” Discussing Lao Zhuang’s natural aesthetic thoughts through my own creative idea, in order to understand the importance of the natural aesthetic characteristics “Dao follows nature” in art creation, and developing the author’s own ideas in art creation are the meanings and values of exploring modern ink painting creations.