題名:臺灣日系企業的發展與轉型之探討

拜台灣廉價而勤奮的勞動力之賜,1960年代和70年代大批外資企業擁入 台灣。1980年代以降,台灣經濟環境開始發生質變,外資企業的製造型態也隨之 改變。此期間,日系企業持續維持外資龍頭地位。日系企業不僅沒有在經營環境 變動中失去領先優勢,甚至因為納入台灣製造優勢,歷久不衰。因此,考察台灣 日系企業發展和變革,不僅能理解其在台灣的發展和展望,亦可藉此釐清亞洲整 體的發展型態。 本研究以作者進行的15家日系企業個案研究為基礎,解析台灣日系企業的過去、 變革和現狀。本研究發現,日系企業分別以技術高度化,事業多角化和事業綜合 化等3種類型存續於台灣。同時,本研究亦指出,現場製造技術、高科技、分工 網路和國際分工為當前台灣製造優勢,與日系企業未來存續發展息息相關。本研 究釐清的事實,不僅具學術意義,對省思台灣產業未來亦饒富實務涵意。

Thanks to Taiwan's cheap and diligent labor, the 1960s and 70s were a period of strong foreigninvestment in Taiwan. Since the 1980s, however, Taiwan's economic environment has begun to change. In linewith such changes, patterns of manufacturing by foreign companies in Taiwan have also changed. Amongforeign firms, Japanese companies have been and continue to be the most important. In general, as Taiwan'sbusiness environment has changed, Japanese firms have not left at the drop of a hat, but rather used Taiwan'sevolving manufacturing advantages to remain on the island. By studying changes in Japanese affiliated firms inTaiwan over time, it is possible to understand both the development and prospects of Japanese affiliated firms inTaiwan as well as real patterns in Asia's overall development. This paper uses 15 case studies collected by the author to organize the experiences of Japanese affiliatedfirms in Taiwan - past patterns, changes, and current situation. The paper divides Japanese affiliated firms intothree categories - upgraders, diversifiers, those comprehensively engaged with the island. The paper alsoidentifies four major Taiwanese competitive advantages -shop floor manufacturing technology, innovative hightechnology, production networks, and an internationally ready workforce. Based on these categories, concepts,and observations, the paper goes on to consider future trends for Japanese affiliated firms in Taiwan. Suchanalysis has implications for both theory and practice.