題名:必要之惡﹖--從McCain-Feingold法案看政治行動委員會的功能與影響

無疑地,競選經費在選舉活動中扮演著舉足輕重的角色,而如何規範選舉經費係成為近來美國政壇主要的爭議焦點之一。在選舉過程中,由於競選支出所需驟增,迫使各候選人嘗試開拓各種資金管道。除了向選民幕集小額捐款之外,各類型「政治行動委員會」(Political Action Committees, PACs)的捐款,即成為候選人籌幕競選經費的主要來源。二○○一年四月,參議院表決通過McCain-Feingold法案,以期大幅修改「聯邦選舉競選法」(Federal Election Campaign Act, FECA)。這項旨在遏制「軟錢」(soft money)介入競選過程的改革法案,早已引發美國社會各界的關切,尤其利益團體左右政黨運作的現象,再度成為注目的焦點。鑑此,本文旨在探討兩項議題。其一,探究政治行動委員會在選舉中所扮演的角色與功能,並進一步分析其運作的策略與技巧。其二,瞭解政治行動委員會對於美國政治生態所導致的影響,評估政治行動委員會的存廢爭議與改革芻議。以美國經驗為例證,或許可以做為我國選舉經費規範的參考。

Undoubtedly, campaign finance plays an important role in the electoral process and how to regulate the financing has been one of the major disputes in American politics during the past decade. Due to the sharply rising electoral expenditures, candidates are forced to expand all possible ways for raising funds in the election. Except for the small contributions by the voters, all types of contributions by political action committees (PACs) become the main source of raising electoral funds for candidates. On April 2001, the House passed the McCain-Feigold Act, looking forward to revising Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA) on a large scale. The reform aiming at curbing soft money intervening with the electoral process has already raised lively concerns; especially, the phenomenon of interest groups' interference with the party function becomes the political focus again. With respect to this line of argument, this study intends to analyze two related issues: 1) to investigate the role of PACs in the electoral process and further to analyze the strategies for PACs; and, 2) to comprehend the impact of PACs on American politics and to evaluate the debates and reforms of PACs. The American experience probably could serve well as an example for us to follow in regulating campaign finance.