題名:2001年臺東師院學生對各行政與教學單位滿意度調查之研究

本校於2001年12月對全校學生,這包含大學部學生與研究生(不含進修學生)做 普查(N:2095),分析學生對各行政與教學單位的服務滿意度;並以2000年3月的學生滿意度 做比較,做為改革之參考。根據2001年的調查結果,在許多行政人員與教師的努力下,台師 院有許多行政、教學單位與服務項目,為許多學感到相當滿意。就行政單位而言,學生對圖 書館的滿意度最高,而電算中心進步最多;就教學單位而言,學生對兒研所與幼教系的滿意 度最高。不過也有許多單位對項目,為許多學生感到不滿意,這主要可歸納如下: 1.環境設備不佳 2.收費與罰錢多,經費補助卻少 3.服務態度與效率不良 4.制度因素 5.學校與學生溝通不足   以上設備不足與放費過多的問題,涉及學校經費的問題,較不易解進。溝通不足,則先 可透過調查(如本調查),讓學生表達意見,然後學校再與學生做雙向溝通,如開公聽會, 以達成共識,並做適當改革。至於某些服務人員態度不佳,則當為較可能改進的,也是日後 改革的當務之急。

The National Taitung Teachers' College conducted a census to collect students' satisfaction about services provided by academic and administration departments in December 2001. The sample consisted of 2095 undergraduate and graduate students. The results showed that the average score of students' satisfaction was 3.16 in a 1-to-5 rating scale. The Library was ranked as the highest among administration departments, whereas the Graduate Institute of Children's Literature and Department of Early Childhood Education ranked the highest among academic departments. When compared with data collected in March 2000, the Computer Center made a most remarkable progress. Although almost all departments obtained a better score comparing with the survey conducted 20 months ago, students expressed their dissatisfaction with respect to the following aspects: 1.Poor school environment and school facilities 2.Expensive fees and fines' shortage of funds toward students' activities 3.Poor service attitude and efficiency 4.Unacceptable school regulations and policies 5.Poor communication between the school authorities and students. Some of the above problems, such as school environment and facilities, involved in the shrinking school budget, are difficult to improve in recent years. However, as for communication issues, students are now able to express their opinions via the surveys. School authorities could also hold hearings to assure two-way communication with students in terms of explaining what were misunderstood and declaring what should be modified. The often-mentioned poor service attitude of staffs is considered be the first priority in the serial tasks of school reform.