題名:敦煌殘卷「觀音證驗賦」與永明延壽

永明延壽 (904~975) 的撰述中,與觀音菩薩明確相關的有「觀音靈驗賦」一道、「觀音禮讚文」一卷等。此外、他曾於晚年的974年為吳越王錢俶以殮刊印二萬幅「十二面二十四應現觀音像」,並於每日的宗教生活中,實行了包括十件與觀音信仰有關的佛事,又在其主要著作之中,也多有語及觀音菩薩之處。敦煌殘卷的「觀音證驗賦」之名稱,雖不同於延壽的撰作「觀音靈驗賦」,但對於延壽的該賦作之名稱,自古以來即有數種說法。筆者在綜合了中國文學史上的賦體撰述‧僧侶的著作情況‧觀音信仰的靈驗記類著作以及延壽的觀音信仰等情況之後,推測現今為上海圖書館藏的作者佚名之殘卷「觀音證驗賦」極可能即是延壽所撰述的佚失千年的「觀音靈驗賦」。

Amid the writings of Yong-ming Yan-shou (永明延壽, 904~975 A.D.), Guan-yin-ling-yan-fu (觀音靈驗賦) and Guan-yin-li-zan-wen (觀音禮讚文) are Related to Guan-yin Buddhisattva. And yet, in his later years (974 A.D.), he printed twenty thousand silky sheets of “the statue of Guan-yin, have on 12 faces and showing 24 kinds of miraculous transformations” (十二面二十四應現觀音像) for Quin-cu (錢俶), the king of Wu-yue (吳越). Besides, he also mentioned Guan-yin Buddhisattva among his major writings (e.g. Zong-jing-lu, Wang-shan-tong-gui-ji, Xin-fu-zhu etc.). Although the name of the fragments of Dunhuang of Guan-yin-zheng-yan-fu (觀音證驗賦) is different from Guan-yin-ling-yan-fu (觀音靈驗賦) that belongs to Yan-shou’s work. There is no consensus on the name of Guan-yin-ling-yan-fu (觀音靈驗賦) in many books. Namely, the name of that fu (賦) appeared several ways of speaking from long ago. By generalizing the style of fu appearing in Chinese literary history, monk’s works, the writings of miraculous story about the Guan-yin’s faith, and Yan-shou’s belief in Guan-yin, I suppose that Guan-yin-zheng-yan-fu (觀音證驗賦) which author’s name is unknown and is housing in Shanghai library now is Yan-shou’s Guan-yin-ling-yan-fu (觀音靈驗賦).