題名:殖民與再殖民--日治時期臺灣與海南島關係之研究

一九三九年二月十日,日軍入侵海南島北岸的海口。自此,海南島為日軍所控制,至一九四五年八月日本戰敗投降為止,經歷了長達六年餘的日本占領時期。日軍之占領海南島,首要目的在於獲取以鐵礦為主的資源,並且意圖以此地為南進基地。配合軍事古領的同時,「臺灣經驗」在民政方面發揮了極大的作用。 什麼是「臺灣經驗」?簡而言之是日本蘊民臺灣時所累積的政治、經濟、社會、產業等各方面的「經驗」。其中最顯著的是農林產業、調查事業、熱帶醫學、警察行政及宣撫教育等方面的作用。海軍特務部的官員過半數是臺灣總督府關係者,形成民政主軸,這種人事面的結合有利於臺灣經驗的移植。而在民間事業方面,以臺銀、臺拓為首的臺灣主要企業、商社相繼前來,大量人力、物力、資金集中投入的結果,使海南島一時之間成了「第二個臺灣」。而海南島以米糖為中心的農政,又 正好讓臺灣得以發揮「米糖經濟」的經驗。但是,瘟民地經濟中最根本的「農業臺灣、工業日本」的現象,卻也如實的呈現。因此,臺灣在海南島最大的開發事業,即石碌鐵礦的開課及其周邊工程上缺席,僅能扮演後方支援的角色,此也正顯示出蘊民地臺灣的限制。

After the 10 Feb. 1939 invasion into the northern city Haiko on the island of Hainan ,Hainan was under the military occupation of the Japanese Empire Army until the end of the WWII. We know that there were at least two main aims of the Japanese occupation of Hainan. The first aim was to get the natural resources, especially the iron, to support the war effort on the Chinese mainland, the other one was to construct a stepping stone for the following war with the western colonial powers. The main purpose of this essay is to study the way the Japanese colonial experience on Taiwan influenced the civil administration during the Japanese military occupation of Hainan. What was the Japanese colonial experience on Taiwan (“Taiwan Experience” in the paper)? It outlines the Japanese colonial experiences on Taiwan, but the most important aspects that I put focus on concern the resource investigation, tropical medicine, “police administration”, special propaganda, economy building, etc. During the occupation, the civil administration was handled by the special department of the Japanese naval force on Hainan. The fact that more than half the special department staff on Hainan came from Taiwan or were had some experience of Taiwan affairs makes the author want to investigate whether the Taiwan experience influenced the Hainan civil administration and how go it. Taiwan Development Corporation, Taiwan Bank and other major corporations on Taiwan invested in Hainan under the Japanese Authority directions, making Hainan become “the second Taiwan” in Japanese eyes. The rice-sugar productivity policy in Hainan agriculture during the occupation was said to be a transition or copy of their Taiwan experience. The transition or copy of Taiwan experience brought the “Taiwan agriculture and Japan industry” colony character to Hainan too. We can also see the limited character of the colony Taiwan in the facts that the capital and people from Taiwan was not able to play a major active role in the Shilu iron mine or other industries.