題名:從質疑歷史到爭奪詮釋權--以「洛陽伽藍記」的歷史論述為例

楊衒之《洛陽伽藍記》的歷史特質深受囑目,但學者大多著意於此書與《魏書》之間,對於相同事件所呈現的不同敘事與觀點,以及此書中所保存的大量文史資料。然而,楊衒之身處中國歷史中民族激烈衝突的時代,在北魏長期漠化之後又遭遇所謂鮮卑化的文化逆流,其中牽動的身分/認同的問題勢難規避。身分/認同的建構與歷史密不可分,此書所顯露的歷史特質其實與此深有淵源。本文自史學與文化論角度,探討楊氏如何藉由顛覆歷史的權威性與穩固性,為身分/認同建構預作鋪路。全文分為:一、疑史與反古觀點的提出,直指歷史的敘事與虛構本質;二、發掘古蹟古物之預/寓言式敘事,凸顯記憶重現與修復之必要性;三、詮釋權之爭奪,凸顯歷史建/重構的關鍵。

Historicity is regarded as the most important content of Luoyang Qielan Ji, written by Yang Xuanzhi. Researchers have mostly paid attention to the historical and literary resources reflected in the book and the differences concerning Northern Wei's history between the version described in this book and that in Wei Shu, the official history of Northern Wei. Living in a time of serious racial conflict, he also had to exist in a kind of cultural backwater of so - called Xianbeilise after a long term of sinification. For Yang and the people liked him at that time the problem of identity must have become unavoidable. The historicity of Luoyang Qielan Ji was probably deeply concerned with the construction of identity for it could not be apart from history. From the points of view of history and culture this research focuses on a discussion of how Yang Xaunzhi proposed his historical viewpoints. How this historical viewpoint could overturn the authority and the stability of traditional historical ideology and how it could offer helps in preparing work of identity construction. The three parts of this article are: (1) How Yang Xuanzhi pointed out directly that narrative and fiction were essential qualities of history by questioning the accepted historical viewpoints and challenging them; (2) How Yang Xuanzhi described digging out history from underneath as a kind of allegory, and showing how re - assessing the accepted viewpoint was a necessary procedure in constructing or reconstructing history; and (3) How Yang Xuanzhi fought for the right of historical interpretation and tried his best to obtain the key to successfully constructing or reconstructing history.