題名:大專院校體育教師之社會地位與階級認同研究

從價值的觀點看運動,它不僅是個體身心發展的重要介質,同時也是人類社會進步的重要動力之一。而透過學校體育教學的實踐,是發揮運動最高價值的最佳途徑,由此可知體育教師的角色重要性。尤其,大專體育教師,除體育教學的職責外,通過高深的體育學術研究與實際的社會服務行動,其角色功能對運動文化的傳承實具有非常積極的意義存在。然近來在教育改革浪潮下,大專院校體育教師的工作與角色身分面臨諸多艱鉅挑戰。由於改革衝擊,不僅讓人好奇於究竟在我們的社會裡,大專院校體育教師是處於什麼位置?而他們對自己所在的社會位置認同情形又如何?他們根據什麼因素定位自己?這些都是本研究的旨趣所在。本研究以郵寄問卷調查為方法,經判斷取樣後在全國北、中、南、東四地區,共選出23所公私立大專院校,以自編之「大專院校體育教師之社會階層調查問卷」蒐集資料。共寄出400份問卷,回收285份(佔71.25%),經整理得有效問卷222份。資料以SPSS視窗10.0英文版套裝軟體進行統計分析,統計方法包括:百分比、項目分析、因素分析。研究結果經討論後作成以下結論:一、從職業聲望、教育水準與經濟收入三面向的綜合分析,大專院校體育教師是屬於高社會地位的社群。二、大多數大專院校體育教師認為自己屬於中上層階級(佔57.2%)。三、大專院 校體育教師根據「工作職權」與「社經地位」兩個因素定位自身所屬的階級。

The purpose of this study was to solve the following three problems: 1. Which social status did the intercollegiate physical educators belong to in Taiwan? 2. Which social class did the intercollegiate physical educators rank themselves as? 3. What kind of factor did they choose when they categorized social class by themselves? This study was carried out from purposive sampled among 23 universities/colleges in Taiwan, including 222 valid co­researchers. The data were analyzed by descriptive analysis, item analysis, and factor analysis. After discussion, the findings were as follows: 1. According to career reputation, the educational level and economic income, the intercollegiate physical educators belonged to the high rank social status in Taiwan. 2. Most of the intercollegiate physical educators in Taiwan ranked themselves as the middle or upper class. 3. The intercollegiate physical educators in Taiwan ranked their social class by sorting the two factors of work power and socio- economic status.