題名:普普藝術與臺灣後現代設計表現的關係研究--以臺灣海報設計為例

普普藝術,是現代主義藝術轉變到後現代主義藝術的重要因素之一。其反傳統、反美學及通俗化的風格,符合商業與市場宣傳的特性,不僅在現代設計中廣為流行,也為平面設計開啟了另一扇窗。本文之目的,即在探討普普藝術對臺灣設計的影響,並以海報設計作品為例,分臺灣現代海報設計的普普風貌。以文獻分析法,透視普普藝術的造形特徵及發展,發現在六0年代發動的「普普風潮」,對臺灣現代藝術設計的興起影響很大。以現代海報(TPDA作品)為例,受普普藝術影響的海報風格包括:碎形反覆、鄉土通俗、隱喻諷刺、時事文脈、拼湊疊紋、誇張俗艷等六種類型。其表現,代表「後現代」臺灣設計的心聲與風貌;證明普普藝術的影響深遠、精神不墜,與臺灣設計相輔相成、同時並進。

POP art is one of the most important factors of transition from modernism to post modernism. The features of Pop art-anti-tradition, anti-aesthetics and popularization are in line with the characteristics of business and propaganda. It is so popular in modern design and also opens a window for graphic design. The purpose of this study is to explore the influence of Pop art on Taiwan’s design and analyze Pop art of the Taiwan modern poster design with some works of posters. According to the literature analysis of form and development of Pop art, “Pop Wave” of 1960s influenced the rise of Taiwan modern art design a lot. After analyzing modern posters of TPDA, six poster styles influenced by Pop art-fractal repetition, localization, metaphorical satire, current affair, scraping overlapping, and gaudy exaggeration are classified. The expression of these six poster styles also reflects post-modernistic design of Taiwan.