題名:重新檢視即刻適用法--源起、發展,以及從實體法到方法的轉變歷程

即刻適用法源於法國的單面法則,是一種跳過衝突法則選法程序直接適用法院地或外國實體法的法律適用方法,其運用乃為達成一國重大的社會、經濟、財稅政策於某些涉外法律關係的貫徹,蘊含了深層國家政策、利益的思考於其中,與美國「利益分析學派」若符其節。大部分論著認為即刻適用法乃法院所直接適用的實體法,惟本文觀察即刻適用法的發展進程,其適用方式歷經「個別實體法授權條款」、「國際私法個別法律關係概括授權條款」、「國際私法全面概括授權條款」三階段,其適用範圍歷經法院地實體法、法院地或外國實體法二階段,適用方式與適用範圍間的交互作用,使即刻適用法的定性從初始的法院地「實體法」,逐漸轉變為適用法院地實體法的「法則」,最後蛻變成為以國家政策為適用基礎而跳過衝突法則直接適用實體法的「方法」。但無論如何,現階段涉外私法法律關係的法律適用上,仍以衝突法則方法為主,即刻適用法作為衝突法則方法的例外,因此法院於運用時,應體認其例外性,謹慎小心為之,以免破壞以衝突法則方法為中心的涉外私法法律關係的法律適用基礎。

The theory of the rules of immediate application represents a functional trend in continental Private International Law system. In 1958, Francescakis observed the phenomenon of the rules of immediate application in France, and Currie observed the “govemmental interest analysis” in the United States at the same time. Although these two choice-of-law approaches have little to do with reciprocal influence, however, these two choice-of-law approaches are both functional approaches which are on the basis of the under1ying policies of substantive rules and give great influence in their Private International Law system. Undoubtedly, the dichotomy between the “rules of immediate application” approach and the “conflict rules” approach is a fact. It cannot be denied that substantive rules of each state exists claiming application in view of their content, purpose and underlying policy and irrespective of normally applicable law. And when the courts determine to apply a substantive rule immediately, they should take into account not only the immediate application of forum substantive rules but also the immediate application of foreign substantive rules. Therefore it is increasingly forming a systematic choice-of-law approach regardless of the conf1ict rules. The “immediate­application-of-a-substantive-rule” approach is so-called the rules of immediate application. In so far a certain bifurcation of choice-of-law approach in continental Private International Law has to be admitted, and the bifurcation in fact is necessary just of the needed distinction of the nature of two approaches and a functional thinking.